Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre & WMC - doesn't playback fullscreen

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by champ, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - couldn't find a current TMC thread

    I've been using Windows Media Center as my home entertainment system for some time now. I built it myself, and like to think I know my way around the hardware and software.

    I had been using PowerDVD to playback Blu-ray disks, for the simple reason that it was the software that came with the Blu-ray drive. I never liked it much, it didn't integrate with Media Center, and last week it just plain stopped working. I found plenty of recommendations for TotalMedia Theatre so downloaded the trial of version 6 and immediately liked what I saw.

    However, I've got one small problem that I'd like to resolve before I buy a licence. When I play Blu-rays from the the stand-alone player, the software correctly goes full screen and plays back perfectly. However, when I select TotalMedia Theatre from with Media Center, it does'nt play full screen - instead, it plays in a window on top of the Media Center background, such that there is a 2" blue border all around the movie being played.

    I've found other people having this problem on various forums, but no posted solution.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    Mine works fine. What is the resolution of your TV and what resolution is Windows using? How did you adjust for overscan/underscan when you setup your system?
     
  3. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The TV is 1080p. I have WMC set to use it at 1080p, and Windows itself runs at 1920 x 1080.

    By default windows (and WMC) did not utilise 100% of the screen available. I adjusted this with the NVidia software that installs with the graphics chip. Could this be the cause? I'm struggling to rationalise how it could affect the integrated WMC version but not the native Windows app.
     
  4. mrrodge

    mrrodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I found setting WMC to 'Monitor' and not 'TV' for the display device in the setup wizard eradicated the black border around the screen, rather than using the Nvidia driver settings.

    I think it reduces the screen size when set to TV to allow for overscan.
     
  5. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was this using DVI/HDMI from computer to TV, or VGA? Or something else?

    Either way, sounds like it's worth a try - thanks
     
  6. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, setting the display as 'monitor' instead of 'TV' has fixed the display problem - many thanks.

    And now, as is the nature of such things, we move on to the next problem :)

    When playing a Blu-ray back using TMC within WMC, the playback stutters (pauses, then speeds up to catch up, then pauses again, repeatedly, every couple of seconds). However, it doesn't do this if I close WMC and start TMC from Windows.

    All suggestions gratefully received...
     
  7. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    What refresh rate are you using in your Windows display settings?
    What version of TotalMedia Theater are you using?
    TMT5 should auto-switch to 24Hz for Blu-ray if your display supports it.
     
  8. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No sure what you mean by "refresh rate for Windows settings" - the TV is running at 60Hz, I believde

    I'm running TMT 6.0, which is the current version.
     
  9. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    If you are watching UK TV content, your refresh rate should be 50Hz.

    Blu-ray should be at 24Hz to avoid juddering.

    Go into the Windows display properties, and see if you can setup these refresh rates.
     
  10. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, sorry for the delay in follow up - been away for a few days.

    I've now set:
    - The Windows screen resolution to 1920 x 1080 @50Hz, TrueColor
    - WMC to use the TV as a 'monitor', at 1080p @ 50Hz

    Still get the same symptoms - the desktop version of TMT plays blu-rays fine (I've tried 2 different disks), while WMC stutters and the audio is out of sync with the video

    While there is an option to set the windows screen resolution to 1920x1080 @50Hz, High Colour, that sets Windows to 'basic' resolution. There doesn't seem to be anywhere in WMC to set 24Hz. And even if you could, how would it distinguish between broadcast TV and Bluray?
     
  11. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    Does Windows support 1080 @24Hz on your system?
     
  12. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oops, I mistyped in my previous post. I should have said:

    "While there is an option to set the windows screen resolution to 1920x1080 @24Hz, High Colour, that sets Windows to 'basic' resolution." (I put 50Hz in my original - sorry for the confusion"
     
  13. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    If your PC only supports 'High color' rather than 32-bit colour at 24Hz then that could be your problem.

    What graphics card have you got?
     
  14. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The machine has a Foxconn A7GMX-K motherboard with onboard ATI Radeon™ HD 3200.

    I can't see how it can be a hardware problem, as this machine has played blu-rays perfectly for the last 4 years using PowerDVD, and the standalone (i.e. non-MCE) version of TMT also works fine.

    Surely it has to be something to do with the MCE integration?
     
  15. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    The technical requirements for TMT6 state it needs at least an ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series.

    I don't know whether this is the issue or not.
     
  16. champ

    champ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, interesting - thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...