ArcSoft TotalMedia Theatre (hd-dvd Blu-ray) Released

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by blingo, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. blingo

    blingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
  2. Apone

    Apone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    Thanks for the heads up!

    Looking at the web site, they mention AACS support and playback readiness,however nowhere on the web site can i find 'support' for TRU HD and DTS HD MA. It is a bit confusing really. I have Power DVD Ultra ad really want to hear the HD soundtracks via the analouge outputs but until there is a firm upgrade that states in black and white 'Will play DTS HD MA and Dolby TRUE HD soundtracks without any form of compression from BD and HD DVD disc' or words to that effect, then i will wait before handing over any money to purchase.

    Still, great that Arcsoft mentions AACS in the specs but i would like a little more info.

    Thanks again blingo for letting us know, please update if you have tried the new software or if any more news comes out.:)
     
  3. blingo

    blingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Just something posted at avs.

    Originally Posted by AngelEyes
    4. Assuming the hardware arrives will the software support Bitstream output of DTS-HD MA & DD TrueHD at that point in time? Also do you know of any bitstream hardware under development?

    I know that Arcsoft will support DTS-HD MA and DD TrueHD. I don't know for sure if it will support bitstream. I can post the question to Arcsoft but at this point, hardware with bitstream support is limited both on the PC side and the audio side. I'm not even sure if the G35 chipset supports bitstream. I know of no other solutions. We are also eagerly waiting the Auzentech add-on board and know of nothing more than you guys do in this forum.
     
  4. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Someone get it and tell us if it plays nice with media center. then I can burn my copy of Crapsoft PowerDVD....
     
  5. sahajesh

    sahajesh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +52
    Please please please tell us if it works with Vista Media Centre!!

    Sahajesh
     
  6. blingo

    blingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    I would if i had Vista MC :D
    Let me try find out for you guys.
     
  7. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    I've given it a good try (after all it's a free download)
    Works fine in Vista 32, doesn't work in Vista 64, might work in XP MCE (1 PC works, 1 PC crashes on app start)

    Works fine for various mobos with onboard sound and analogue out, 5:1 is great lossy and lossless good

    Tested (but only that the first menu works)
    HD-DVD working
    Transformers, Matrix, Star Trek, Dante's Peak, 2fast 2 furious, children of men, waterworld, bourne ultimatum, Superman, Superman 2, Total Recall, Pacte Des Loups, The Searchers, Letters from Iwo Jima, Terminator 2, 16 Blocks, Goodfellas, House of Wax, Red Dragon, Mulholland Drive, Blood Diamond
    HD-DVD not working (almost any of the early releases)
    MI3, Land of the Dead, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, King Kong, , Mummy, Mummy Returns, Hulk, Unforgiven, V for vendetta, First Blood, Lethal Weapon, Posiedon, Last Samurai, Superman Returns, The Graduate, Serenity, Troy, Swordfish, The Pianist, Deer Hunter, Bourne Supremacy, Harry Potter GOF, 12 Monkeys, Batman Begins
    Blu-Ray working
    POTC1, POTC 3, blade runner, fifth element, starship troopers, cruel intentions, into the blue, capricorn 1, halloween, Chain Reaction, Kiss of the Dragon
    Blu-Ray not working
    any BD+

    Media Centre + Arcsoft intergrated
    Playback off disk only

    Arcsoft Totaltheatre (standalone)
    Playback off disk or Hard drive directory
     
  8. sahajesh

    sahajesh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +52
    Thanks for that!!

    I'm gonna reinstall Vista on my PC (fairly new so not much effort) and wanted to load just one playback app, rather than the usual load one, remove one, load one, remove one.

    Sahajesh
     
  9. Apone

    Apone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    Many thanks for testing and posting your thoughts.

    I take it that you were using 5.1 analouge connections from mobo to amp? Were you able to compare the difference in sound quality between 'standard' DD/DTS and the HD variants?

    Worrying that all the films do not play:rolleyes:

    Still it is a step in the right direction if the sound is HD!
     
  10. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    You can change between sound tracks directly in totaltheatre and I could hear the difference between the variants, but very hard to say if one was better than the other. I think that may take hours of playback to form any definite opinion.
     
  11. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Great product works brilliantly with Vista 32
    Opens a new window seamlessly to play the movie with MCE minimized in the background

    Am using SPDIF Optical out to my receiver (needs configuring via right click in the player window). Cant tell you if the HD formats sound any better as my new amp doesnt support HD (I dont think my ears would tell the difference anyway)

    I have tried:
    • Corpse Bride (VC1 / DD EX 5.1)
    • 300 (VC1 DD 5.1)
    and both look stunning with great sound

    Hardware Acceleration on my 2400XT is also working properly

    The remote didnt work for me but I have remapped IR commands to keypresses like I did with PowerDVD so all good.

    Not sure if this will support Rips or not from MCE. Works OK on the WIndows player.
    Tried AnyDVD rips:
    • The Sentinel (VC1 DTS)
    • Casino Royale (MPEG2 / DD 5.1)
    • Next (VC1 / DTS)
    all work just fine

    • The Departed menu comes up OK but the movie wont play
    • Spiderman 3 doesnt work at all
    but then aagin these two dont work in PDVD either ;)
     
  12. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    Hardware acceleration for HD-DVD does not work on the ati 2xxx cards, the box is ticked as working but both CPU load and the information screen will show it is not.
     
  13. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,021
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lockerbie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +937
    Installed on my non BluRay, non HD-DVD XP Pro SP2 laptop and it works for DVD.

    Installed on my BluRay and HD-DVD enabled HTPC (currently running PDVD) XP Pro SP2 and all I get is BSOD :(

    KH
     
  14. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Sorry I guess it wasnt clear, I was playing BLURAY not HDDVD and I can assure you it works just fine according to Rivatuner.
     
  15. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    I agree, Hardware accel does work for Blu, you had listed HD-DVD titles so I assumed you were referring to them. Pretty much all Blu non BD+ titles seem to work well.
     
  16. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    nope all my titles are Blu discs
     
  17. sixfive

    sixfive
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the trial version of TotalMedia Theatre.

    Will play Stardust HD DVD and Cars Blu-Ray
    Won't play Ratatouille Blu-Ray

    odd since both Blu-Rays are from the same company.

    PowerDVD plays them all but no WMC inegration
     
  18. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    For those interested in this player you may also want to have a look at the Vidabox custom version of this.

    Apparently it contains a number of bug fixes and is supposed to be specifically developed for use with Media Centre amd My Movies.

    http://www.vidabox.com/shop/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=34&products_id=90

    Personally I'm going to hang on until all bugs are sorted. The current release of My Movies works with this if you haven't already configured it to use Power DVD but the next release of MM will allow you to swap between players. There's a thread on the "feature requests" forum at My Movies that's probably worth keeeping an eye on if you use it and are thinking of the Arcsoft player.
     
  19. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,021
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lockerbie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +937
    OK...so I've managed to get it up and running in Vista 32bit, pretty impressed with a few scenes from the 1 HD and 1 BD discs I was checking.

    KH
     
  20. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    If you have an old HD-DVD rip that won't play with the arcsoft player try this fix.
    look in the ADV_OBJ folder, open each .XPL file with notepad and save it.
    try to play it again.

    All the HD-DVD rips I had fail work after doing this.
     
  21. Apone

    Apone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    Hi Keith:hiya:

    Have you had any success with the HD audio formats at all? How does it compare to PDVD?

    Thanks
     
  22. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,021
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lockerbie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +937
    Still early doors I'm afraid. I'm still using PDVD for my main watching and reviewing and trying out TMT as and when. I'll obviously need to do some comparisons but as I only managed to get TMT up and running on a reconfigured Vista partition early this morning I've not had too much time to play. Everything that I've read so far indicates it does not down-sample.

    There is an option within TMT in the audio tab to "Enable down mixing (192KHz)" so need to check that out as well, currently I have it disabled.

    One plus, from my own point of view as a reviewer here, is I can finally take screen shots of the actual disc we're reviewing - that's a fantastic bonus.

    Still early days for TMT but suitably impressed just now, I'll keep you informed about the audio as and when I have further into.

    Keith
     
  23. eztiger

    eztiger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can I ask what program you used to do this?

    I've got ArcSoft running with no problems on Vista32. Played all two of my blu rays with no problems. Also upscales DVD well.

    Key thing as far as I'm concerned is the VMC integration, which works better than I expected.

    Kev
     
  24. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    It's here, but it only works with USB-UIRT and IR Trans

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showpost.php?p=5264051&postcount=31
     
  25. eztiger

    eztiger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
  26. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,021
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lockerbie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +937
    Arcsoft plays the PiP stuff from Sunshine however when you disable the second video feed the audio from it still plays.

    As mentioned on the net the center and right audio channels are swapped over, certainly for DTS-HD which was my own experience of it, and other formats as others have discussed.

    VC-1 not accelerated with ATI 2600 under Vista, this is an acknowledged problem, even when acceleration is active CPU useage is a lot higher than PDVD.

    Seems I can change the region setting as many times as I like, please correct me if I'm wrong.

    Not had chance to compare lossless audio from PDVD and TMT yet.

    KH

    [EDIT] Anyone tried Studio Canal titles yet? I have Brotherhood of the Wolf on HD but never managed to get the subtitles to appear, must remember to try that title.
     
  27. Apone

    Apone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    Thanks for the update Keith:thumbsup: please let us know you thoughts on the HD sound formats and how this software compares to PDVD when you get a chance.
     
  28. blingo

    blingo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
  29. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    when does the one in the original link expire ?
     
  30. OneEyedStuart

    OneEyedStuart
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,021
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lockerbie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +937
    Bear with me on this, I have a 9 - 5 to keep down, time for reviewing discs on here, my own wee business to get off the ground, so time is somewhat limited lol.

    I might have some time this weekend, we'll see. A quick test last night with BD Fifth Element and I was wondering is the surround right channel was working properly with PCM, seemed it was more defined on PDVD. The left appeared fine but the right was a little weak. More research needed, **** it's an ongoing process.

    KH

    [EDIT] - on a side note the CPU usage whilst viewing some scenes from Fifth Element using TMT and PDVD on Vista32 was pretty much the same. This indicates that the extra CPU is because of Vista itself not the player. I knew there was some reason for me sticking with XP, but alas have to go the Vista route to get TMT / ATI combo to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...