archos av500

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by walter b, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have mistakenly deleated my vidio file from the system how can i retrieve it or get a copy tks:lease:
     
  2. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Not sure exactly what it is you have lost, but all the original files that come with the Archos can be found here :

    ftp://support.archos.com/
     
  3. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tks will try that site:thumbsup:
     
  4. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tks mark i managed to down load test vidio ok .i may have confused you, if i open the browser screen i do not see a yellow vidio file there,also when i open the vidio and picture screens they both show all the browser info data info music playlist and setup. is it possibly to get a back up disc to install to correct this tks:lease:
     
  5. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    If I'm following you correctly I think you are talking about folders not files being missing.

    It sounds like you may have accidentally removed some of the folders used by the AV500 to organise files.

    If that is the case and you do not have anything on the AV500 that you need you might be best advised to reformat the HD completely.

    Read your manual for instructions on how to do that and if you don't have the manual then go to the Archos web site and download one from there.

    Don't forget, reformatting will delete any music, video etc. that you have on there.
     
  6. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are correct its the vidio folder i have deleated. am i correct in thinking that if i carry out a format all my music and vidoes are gone but when i start up original folders be there and i will be able to navigate the screen as before . ie is the original info loaded on a chip so when i start after format screen will apear the same...tks for quick replys:clap:
     
  7. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Yes, if you follow the instructions in the Archos manual you'll get back to how things were in the begining, but you will need to download the demo and sample files from the link I gave you earlier if you want those back.

    Do *not* attempt to format using your PC though, you have to do it as per the Archos manual for it to work properly.
     
  8. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok.. that is pefectly clear i have the manual here.tks for your patience with me you have been so helpfull:hiya:
     
  9. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    help again mark, manual sais go to settings.which i dont have then system.i opened up system pressed action button as stated longer than10 sec and do you want to format does not appear ps action button does work i tried it on other items am i correct i awitched on went to setup screen system,,usb port set to harddrive. any other info you need tks
     
  10. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Go to the System screen which has the Firmware and ArcLibrary options on it.

    Press and hold the 'down' action button ( the little one near the bottom right, not the down cursor control) and the format option will appear as an option on screen just below the ArcLibrary option
     
  11. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i opened that screen arclibrary is in yellow used the small button botom right between up and down but i get no result tks
     
  12. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    As per my last post, you use the 'down' button, not the one in between up and down.
     
  13. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    bingo i was usuing button as per manual it was wrong.used bottom as you instructed and format was a sucess you are brilliant how can i thank you:clap::clap:ps i must remember ignore manual where format is concerened tks again walter
     
  14. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how does thanks work gave none got none ??
     
  15. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Not sure I can take any credit as I was just repeating what the manual actually says :

    'press and hold the DOWN action button for three seconds'

    But if it is working now then all is good :)
     
  16. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    3 action buttons n o p manual should have stated use p.. just said use action button:clap:
     
  17. walter b

    walter b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi mark checking browser after format i did notice i dont have a data folder do i just create one from the computer. i also notice mpeg4 translater and virtual dub are of the hard drive ,do i need them on the unit or just the computer,,last thing under my name given tks 0 received tks 0 how do i give thanks tks:hiya:
     
  18. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    You can just create the folder form the PC is you want to.

    You don't need virtual dub or mpeg4 translator on the AV500, just the PC.

    To give thanks just go to the post you want to 'thanks' and you'll see there is a 'Thanks' button on the bottom edge towards the right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...