Archos 605 does not have option for Virgin cable box as tv receiver

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by JJMcClure, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. JJMcClure

    JJMcClure
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    while setting Infrared Emitter

    Also I connected the OUT Scart with the S-Video and the red and white plug to the VCR Scart socket at the back of the V+ Box (Cable tv box), and the DVR Output cable into the tv, where the V+ Box was previously connected (there is one scart socket), as shown in the DVR Station Connection Guide... and now the V+ Box won't work.

    Have any other Virgin Media users encountered this?
     
  2. Mackem

    Mackem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +18
    Works fine for me on a standard Virgin box. Haven't tried it with my V+ box. Did you normally watch TV via scart prior to using the Archos?
     
  3. gazman77

    gazman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have just set up my Archos 605 via my DVR station to the V+ box but am only getting black and white picture.

    I previously had it set up through a Sky + box and had no problem. Any suggestions?
     
  4. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    B&W is usually the result of mixing up S-Video and SCART cables.

    Can you let us know exactly which cables you have used and where you have them connected?
     
  5. gazman77

    gazman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an S Video and jack leads going into a scart convertor on the V+ box. The Archos DVR station sits in the middle, and goes into the TV via a scart lead. The weird thing is if you are just watching TV on the AV channel it is fine. It is only when you try and record on the Archos it goes B&W
     
  6. gazman77

    gazman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found the solution. I changed the settings in my archos. Although video was set to Auto I needed to change to composite in the video player to resolve.:clap:
     
  7. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    That is because you don't have the V+ box set to send S-Video over SCART.

    If the V+ box has that ability then you will get a better picture with it set to S-Video rather than using the composite signal that shares pins on SCART with S-Video which is why it works for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...