Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Archos 5 and Nikon

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by stevepenk, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. stevepenk

    stevepenk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Archos 5, 250gb. I am getting a Nikon D90 and wondered if I can link the two together so the Archos stores the photo's I have taken?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Slave2DaBox

    Slave2DaBox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi yes but you need to buy the mini dock for it, then you can transfer directly.
     
  3. iainjb

    iainjb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    INHO better to buy the battery dock - does the same, plus gives you extra battery life on top.

    regards,
    Iain..
     
  4. stevepenk

    stevepenk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pardon my ignorance but how do I set this up to do what I want. Is it the camera settings or tghe Archos. Before I spend the money can someone please explain what I need to do to get it up and running.

    Thanks Sorry to be a PITA
     
  5. Slave2DaBox

    Slave2DaBox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0

    Dont get the battery one have heard its not compatible with the 7


    As far as i'm aware you dont need to do anything other than just plug it in and attach your camera via usb
     
  6. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    You can transfer the pictures to it but you can not take a photo and store it directly to the archos
     
  7. iainjb

    iainjb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    He hasn't got a 7 - he has a 5....

    I believe both these docks have a USB hub manager built in - just plugging in the camera will prompt dialogue on the Archos to download the photos. I have not tried it, but this is what I have gleaned from the website.

    regards,
    Iain
     
  8. Butters

    Butters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +129
    yes you can but you need one of the archos docking stations with a usb connection.

    its simple as using the camera with a pc. plug the usb lead into the camera and the dock then transfere the files, either one at a time or the lot in one go.

    when you connect and power the camera up the archos displays the file manager and its simple copy/paste stuff.

    i use the battery dock which obviously gives you more archos time too, but you can use the standard dock which is cheaper or the dvr dock but thats less portable...

    i have used mine with panasonic and olympus cameras so see no reason why a nikon would be any different.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  9. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    The only setting you may need to check on the camera is if it assumes the USB connection will be for file transfer (PC mode) rather than PictBridge or Auto as I've had occasional issues with a camera not neogtiating properly in Auto mode.

    Another consideration is that you may want to take a small card reader with you so you don't have to tie up the camera during the transfer process. If you don't have many memory cards that may not be an issue for you.

    If you do use a card reader then you may find that you need to put the card in the reader then attach the reader ot the dock for it to be recognised properly.
     
  10. Butters

    Butters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +129
    Now thats a top tip - never thought of trying that!!

    Cheers :cool:
     
  11. stevepenk

    stevepenk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brilliant thanks very much. I have the TV dock that came with it so will give it a go, thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice