1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam Upgrade question

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by Jimmysil, May 28, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am a very happy owner of a 2nd Hand Arcam Alpha 7 CD and Arcam Alpha 7r Amp.

    But I have a little question.
    I see many auctions with people selling Alpha 7 amps and cd players and a lot of them say that they can be upgraded the higher spec by arcam.

    Is this really the case, I was wondering if Arcam still offer upgrades for the alpha series and whats the situation with the items being 2nd user etc.

    I suppose I could ask Arcam myself, but just curious to see if any one knows the answer already.

    Or maybe the good Mr dawson will be able to answer this one.

    Regards

    Jimmysil
     
  2. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    I've seen an artical in Arcam's promotional magazine about an Alpha CD player being upgraded to one of the Diva range spec ... so yes I guess you can do it ... but don't know costs, etc. The artical in question is here
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    From what I can remmember from last year:

    There are very few, if any, Alpha series CD upgrades left.

    I think Sounddog is correct in saying that you can get an upgarde to a DiVA board though. I think you can go to the CD92.
     
  4. 337GUS

    337GUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    NE Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Jimmysil

    This is from memory so give Arcam a bell.

    IIRC before the DIVA range the CD7 upgrade to CD9 was £500, may well be a good deal less now.

    CD7 to CD82 £199. Don't know how much for CD7 to CD92 but would expect quite a bit over and above the 82 upgrade as it uses a more expensive DAC configuration.

    CD92 to CD93 is £550.

    How about adding an ex dem DAC - TAG20 or MF3.24?

    Or sell the 7 and go for an ex dem CD82/92 - should be some bargains as the T and 93 models are out.

    Gus
     
  5. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Jimmysil - The Arcam helpdesk can talk you through this if you wish. Having said that, the best way forward for a player of this vintage is unquestionably to add the CD82 upgrade for about £200. This can be ordered through and done by a competent dealer and gives sound quality very close to a modern CD82 though of course in a Alpha style case! It is proving very popular so there may be a short wait list.

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  6. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you John and everyone for your advice.

    I may consider an upgrade in the not too distant future.

    Best Regards

    Jimmysil
     
  7. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    Can someone tell me how much the Arcam cd82 and cd92 are?
    I'm thinking of upgrading but would it be better just to buy a cd82 or cd92 instead?
    Thanks
     
  8. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The CD82 is around £600 and the CD92 around £900.

    So for me the upgrade is better as I only paid £100ish for my Alpha 7 and the CD82 upgrade is only £200
     
  9. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks for that Jimmysil, I've decided that I will upgrade aswell.
    Even though I have the Alpha 8 cd player, will it still cost the same: £200?

    Will I still be able to play cdrs?
     
  10. sounddog

    sounddog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Ratings:
    +461
    I was told by Arcam's helpdesk that upgrade from CD72T to CD93 will be £550 ... which is the same as from CD92T to CD93 ... so looks like the upgrade cost is the same whatever the base model.
     
  11. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes as I understand you can upgrade from a Alpha 7, 7SE, 8 and 8SE to a CD82 for the same price £200.

    I contacted my local hifi shop and they said you just visit the shop order the upgrade and when they have it you just pop in the shop with your alpha and they fit if for you.
    For £200 exact. :clap:

    I would think so, I don't think they change the transport mech so it should play discs exactly the same, but just sound a little better.
     
  12. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    My local 'Sevenoaks' have ordered the part (plus a small P+P charge of £4.00:confused: ) and said it should come in on Monday.
    If I bring it in early Monday, it should be ready to pick up on Tuesday.
    I can't wait.:clap:
     
  13. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool :D

    Let me know what you think of the upgrade, once its been done.
     
  14. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    They haven't contacted me yet, but if I haven't heard from them by 1PM I'm going to give them a call.
     
  15. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    Just a quick update:
    I had it fitted on Tuesday afternoon, but haven't had time to really listen to any cds yet.
    I'm hoping to over the weekend.
     
  16. Mr Pleasant

    Mr Pleasant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +18
    This has been an interesting read. Are these upgrades fixed price affairs? I asked in my local Audio-T about upgrading my CD72 to a CD82T (note the T change!). Firstly, the manager thought it would be 'about' £200 (plus VAT presumably), but he didn't know whether the T mark text display would be included. Also, don't the T models have a different transport? It all seemed a bit vague to me - I'd rather know exactly what was going to be done for the money. Anyone been down this route?
     
  17. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    You can't economically change a non text Arcam CD player to a text one - every part of the electronics is different.

    The CD82 upgrade is however designed to work across all Arcam CD platforms built in the last 6 years or so - i.e. from Alpha 7/8 CDPs onwards. It can be fitted by a competent dealer. The exact price will depend on the dealer but will normally be in the region of £200 inc VAT . The sonic results will be pretty similar in all cases as the master clocks, final power supply regulators etc are all on the add-on DAC board.

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  18. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    While we are on the subject of CDP upgrades.

    Can the old Alpha One CDP be upgraded at all?

    Also is there a remote for this player?


    Ta!

    :smashin:
     
  19. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Hi Richard.

    Sory no U/G path for an Alpha One, except adding an external DAC via its co-axial SPDIF output. I'll try to remember to check with support to see if they still have the remote which IIRC uses Sony rather than the RC-5 codes used on our other players.

    John
     
  20. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Cheers John.

    Will we be able to see in Brighton at CEDIA?
     
  21. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Retro..

    There is a remote for the Alpha one.. I got one with mine!

    I also rang Arcam Tech support to see if u could upgrade it.. but after listening to it all last night I don't think it needs upgrading.. it sounds great.

    To my ears its sounds fuller with more grunt than my DV88+

    BTW John, I presume Arcam can still fix/service Alpha Ones? As mine has a dodgy LCD PCB which disappears (and stops the front panel buttons from working) - you have to tap the top to get the display back.. otherwise you cannot eject the disc :). If the dealer cannot fix it I guess they will send it back to you??

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  22. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Matt - we can still service Alpha Ones. However it may be worth asking your dealer to check the cable running between the mother board and display as it may simply need reseating in its socket.

    Richard - yes we'll be at CEDIA. I am there for some of the time - when are you going?

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  23. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    John- seeing at the CEDIA website is not very useful on the information front, I am aiming to go on the 26th. Assuming public can get in then, it doesn't actaully say whcih days are which, if you get what I mean.

    I can go any day in reality as it is so close to me.
     
  24. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    I had a listen to a few cds over the weekend and I have to say, the sound does sound better: more detail, smoother delivery.
    I decided (at the beginning) to listen to one cd, but i was enjoying what I was hearing so much, I listened to five in the end, one after the other.

    The DAC was fitted while I watched.
    It was a little fiddly but he managed it in the end.
    When I got home and read the manual, it mentioned 'static precautions'.
    I can't remember the guy taking these precautions (perhaps he did out of my view), but what happen if the DAC was affected with static?
    Would I notice the difference?
     
  25. jhjerpe

    jhjerpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +63
    The proper way to take static precautions is to wear an earthed wrist band. The other way is to touch the metal part of the case that is earthed to ensure any static build up is discharged, which is what I guess the dealer would have done. Geneally a DAC or any other processor would have been blown by a static discharge and simply would not work, so I don't think you have anything to worry about!
     
  26. Mr Pleasant

    Mr Pleasant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2000
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +18
    John D, thanks for the useful reply. By the way, some of the old-timers up at HQ might be interested to know that I am still using what I think is an original Alpha amp, circa 1986. Works a treat!
     
  27. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    So who else is going to upgrade then?
     
  28. Jimmysil

    Jimmysil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most likely me in a few weeks. :D
     
  29. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +412
    My DV27 will be getting its dvd-a board as soon as John D says that they are accepting players to upgrade ;-)
     
  30. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,692
    Does anyone know in the alpha amps can be upgraded, and what sort of price that would be.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...