1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam remote controls.

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by JetJockey, Oct 7, 2004.

Tags:
  1. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    Sorry, really, but got to ask, preferably of John Dawson.

    Why do the remote controls of the DV79 and the AVR300 perform so badly?

    My reason for asking is that having taken time to audition and select £2300's worth of kit and then take it home and spend days installing it, I get pretty irritable when I find the remotes acceptance angle is appalling, and the response speed is diabolical. (Dont start me on the Cabinet dismantling after the Faulty cooling fan circuitry).

    Kit at these prices and in this performance bracket, should supply remotes whose performance is a given. I should not have to go out and spend another £90 on a Xantech repeater kit etc! :nono: I hate to mention it, but in stark contrast, the Denon remote control works the Denon kit if you point it at the ceiling or the wall behind you! :clap:

    Come on John, I am not the only one with this problem/complaint, there are countless others in threads on the internet including this forum. Arcam is supposedly known for listening to it's customers, can we get the remotes sorted please? :lease:

    Gerald. :confused:
     
  2. Shaka

    Shaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +39
    True.
    With the original AVR300 remote, I'd overstretch and twist my arm at awkward angles for it to read the signal. Now I've programmed my Pronto, no such problems. :)
     
  3. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Like wise DV27a remote with a DV27a doesn't work (well), same remote on an Arcam C30 works great. So it's not really just a remote problem, the problem is that the IR receiver and transmitter are to weak to work togther.
     
  4. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I think it might be a combination.

    Shame to see JD has not replied. Perhaps he has not spotted the thread yet.

    Anyway, this problem is enough to drive me away from the Arcam gear, despite the DV79 having a super picture. It really is a crying shame to see Arcam spoil the ship for something as silly as this. Quite frankly, somebody in the Quality or design dept wants shooting. This is typically where British manufacturers fall down. Brilliant product, marred by lack of attention to fine detail.

    I know this may sound like a rant, but it is so annoying. Arcam had the chance to wipe the floor with the opposition. Look at the DV79, obviously a lot of fine work went into it, and then ............. Bugger, let down by the remote control!!!!

    Gerald. :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  5. Skip67

    Skip67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tiverton
    Ratings:
    +19
    I can't say much more than to agree with the problems listed here. However I do rate picture/sound quality above these 'minor' gripes and for me the DV-79 is the dog's swingers in this regard.

    It'd be nice if the Arcam guy would be kind enough to give us a short explanation about the remotes though. As others have commented a grand is a lot of money for a DVD player and the remote with it is something you would more likely pair with a supermarket special. :thumbsdow

    The layer change is noticebly longer than my old Pioneer DV747-A but the DVD manufacturers generally manage to slip them in at quiet moments so it's not a major issue for me when you look at the performance of the machine in other areas.

    I'm getting a Harmony universal remote soon in any case so hopefully that will eliminate the other problem. But the question does remain, 'why spoil the ship for a h'apeth of tart' or something similar that my Gran used to say.... :confused:
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    not sure i should mention this or not but the remote is not IIRC an arcam design but a 3rd party unit programmed and labelled by them.... Linn IIRC use the same remote for there Classic Movie system......... Perhaps they should do a marantz? Rebadge a pronto and sell it with the kit?
     
  7. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Yes the remotes are dire... but I like most I would have thought do not use them..I've got it all in my MX500.. used to use a pronto etc..

    I would have thought though by now they would have changed the supplier of there remotes as they have always been disliked by the buying public!
     
  8. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I first got an AVR200 I tried using the supplied CR-80, but it had problems learning codes for the TV and DVD I had at the time. I've since gone to an AVR300 and DV88+, but use an MX-500 and MX-700 which work quite well with my Arcams. And I can use all the discrete codes for the AVR and DV that the CR-80 doesn't support.

    I always just count on OEM remotes having limited usefulness anyway (Arcam or not), and figure if I'm spending the money for a nice setup (Arcam AVR/DV, Samsung DLP/STB, Dynaudio speakers) getting a decent universal/learning remote to handle it all is just a small part of the overall expense.

    Personally, I'd rather Arcam, et al. not put much cost into a supplied remote, as I only need it initially to learn commands to my own remote.
     
  9. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,331
    This is weird- been ages since I've owned Arcam gear but I do remember that if I so much as breathed on my Alpha 7 remote it would operate the player. I seem to recall that the CD82 I briefly tried was similar- so is this predominantly an AV issue?
     
  10. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    In the future, I would love to buy an AVR300; but unfortunately I won't if the remote response is as poor as my DV79. Mr Dawson, please pass these comments on to your engineering team, and let's get the issue corrected.
     
  11. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi All

    I think the problem is with the latest remote transmitters. I have an Arcam CR9000 (the one that came with the Alpha 10 DAVE upgrade) and a DiVA remote control that came with the DT81 tuner. The CR9000 will control the equipment not matter which way it is pointing but the DiVA remote has to be pointed in the right direction.

    Arcam are not the only people that suffer this. My Panasonic TV and VCR remotes are very directional but when I control the TV and VCR with the CR9000 the directional behaviour disappears.

    Just my experience

    Dave Steele
     
  12. Jesse350

    Jesse350
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in NYC and recently purchased the AV8 pre/pro and 7 power amp. I have been told to turn the equipment rack at an angle from the wall so the remote will work. In our small apartment, this is very difficult to do. Is there some other remote sold which would work or is there something I can do with this remote to make it work? Thanks for any help.

    Jesse
     
  13. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, a Home Theater Master MX-500 or MX-700 will work great, at least it does with my ACR300/DV88+ so I assume it will with the AV8 as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...