1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam multi-region hack reliable??

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by MrNPG, Sep 12, 2005.

Tags:
  1. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi folks,

    I am on the verge of getting an Arcam DV78 DVD player and need to know just how "reliable" the multi-region remote hack is.

    All my previous DVD players have been modified by the dealer as they were not "remote hackable" therefore I have never had a player before that can be remote hacked.

    Is the Arcam hack 100% reliable? Multi-region playability is crucial for me so I don't want to buy a player that then has multi-region playability problems.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Worked great on my DV79 dude :thumbsup:
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    One of, if not the best
     
  4. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    Are they not multiregion as standard now? My 89 came multiregion. Seems to work fine.
     
  5. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +209
    Never had a problem with my 27A with region 1, 2 or 4 but never tried anything else.
     
  6. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    all the arcam DVD players are multiregion. Hack is VERY simple and 100% working. I have tried all regions on my DV79 (huray to ebay) and they all play fine.
     
  7. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    Cheers guys :)
     
  8. Janibrewski

    Janibrewski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought an AVR300 and DV79 - I'm in the U.S. Can someone explain to me the "hack"? I would love to be able to play DVD's from Japan.

    Thank you!
     
  9. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Hi and welcome to the site :hiya:

    Cannot remember which one it is but give one of these a try.



    Open the disk tray
    Then press
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Close the disk tray

    switch if off and then on again and it should be region free

    And heres another:

    Do this: stop, setup, 4, 7, 9, 2

    This takes you into the service menu where you can adjust region settings.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  10. MrNPG

    MrNPG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +44
    I got my DV78 last week and confirm that the following hack worked (so far!) perfectly;

    open tray, enter 1 1 1 1 and then 1 3, then close the tray. Hey presto! multi-region player!

    :)
     
  11. Janibrewski

    Janibrewski
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woo hoo!!!

    I'll try it when I get my player next week.

    Thank you!
     
  12. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    AFAIK Arcam supply the same machines all over the world with the same software to change the region, so it should be fairly full proof. It's worked for me and I've had region 1, 2 and 4 on it without an issue :)

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  13. chillijoe

    chillijoe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    I have just bought an Arcam DV89 and i'm afraid the hacks you have described do not work for my machine. The audio works but no picture just an 'invalid region' notice comes up on my TV. Strange as others have said it works perfectly!
    Any ideas?
    Cheers
    Chilli
     
  14. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,364
    Keep trying. Probably you're pausing or hesitating. Power on, open tray, 111113.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  15. fabfour

    fabfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    My Arcam player will even play R1 discs with RCE. Never had an issue with any disc.
     
  16. Naimer

    Naimer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +16
    100% reliable for me on a number of different Arcam DVD players through the years...
     
  17. 666monkeyboy

    666monkeyboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Work's a treat; have recently made my DV139 multi-regional(following the above instructions). So far no issues trying to play Region 1, 2, 3 and 4 coded DVDs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...