1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam fMj DV27 / DV88 and SDI

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by ReTrO, Mar 31, 2002.

Tags:
  1. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Does anone know of an SDI mod for the Arcam DV88 or fMj DV27?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We wish.

    If only we knew where to solder the SDI outputs...
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I suppose it'd be a case of hit and hope with the internal digital video link I suppose if anyone had a go.

    If only I had some way of testing for an SDI output...
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Do you think there are enough folk interested to make this worth pursuing?

    Gordon
     
  5. BruceG

    BruceG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes Gordon, it probably is worth chasing up. What did you have in mind? S'pose it's another reason to get a Vigatec with an SDI input then?

    Cheers,
    Bruce
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    I just wondered. Neil, Rick, Myself and you...is that enough? The mod kits for SDI are not cheap. Installing them is not easy and before that expense I need to get someone to work out how to do it. This would mean StereoStereo probably loosing a dem DV88 for a while. I think we may know someone up to the task.....

    I'll have a chat with "the powers" and see if this is possible/feasible.

    Gordon
     
  7. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    dont want to sound thick but what is sdi?:confused:

    also any of u guys know if theres a vga out upgrade planned/available for the dv88,ive got mine in for the prog/scan upgrade,should have it back next week:D ,
    so ill probably be pm'ing one of you for the pal codes/hack;)

    cheer carl
     
  8. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    hi all

    dosnt matter about explaining,just done a search on this and it went right over my head:eek:
    think ill stick to the basics:confused:

    cheers carl:D
     
  9. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi i have been wait ing for nearly 2 months for arcam to send progressive scan module to my dealer is there a shortage
    do i have to dump the arcam to get pro scan
    does the module exist ??
    P@:confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    It does exist.....every FMJ27 has one inside....wonder what the delay is...perhaps you could post a message for John Dawson and see what he says...

    Gordon
     
  11. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Patmyhead -

    As far as I am aware there is no major delay on the prog scan module. Please advise the name of the dealer through whom this was ordered (privately if you wish) and I will follow it up next week.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  12. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi my dealer has just told me that i can have the upgrade fitted next week
    Is this coinciedence or what now all i have to do is find out how to make the arcam talk in PAL & get some leads made up
    P@ ;) ;) ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...