Arcam fMj DV27 / DV88 and SDI

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by ReTrO, Mar 31, 2002.

Tags:
  1. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Does anone know of an SDI mod for the Arcam DV88 or fMj DV27?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We wish.

    If only we knew where to solder the SDI outputs...
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I suppose it'd be a case of hit and hope with the internal digital video link I suppose if anyone had a go.

    If only I had some way of testing for an SDI output...
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,046
  5. BruceG

    BruceG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes Gordon, it probably is worth chasing up. What did you have in mind? S'pose it's another reason to get a Vigatec with an SDI input then?

    Cheers,
    Bruce
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,046
    I just wondered. Neil, Rick, Myself and you...is that enough? The mod kits for SDI are not cheap. Installing them is not easy and before that expense I need to get someone to work out how to do it. This would mean StereoStereo probably loosing a dem DV88 for a while. I think we may know someone up to the task.....

    I'll have a chat with "the powers" and see if this is possible/feasible.

    Gordon
     
  7. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    dont want to sound thick but what is sdi?:confused:

    also any of u guys know if theres a vga out upgrade planned/available for the dv88,ive got mine in for the prog/scan upgrade,should have it back next week:D ,
    so ill probably be pm'ing one of you for the pal codes/hack;)

    cheer carl
     
  8. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    hi all

    dosnt matter about explaining,just done a search on this and it went right over my head:eek:
    think ill stick to the basics:confused:

    cheers carl:D
     
  9. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi i have been wait ing for nearly 2 months for arcam to send progressive scan module to my dealer is there a shortage
    do i have to dump the arcam to get pro scan
    does the module exist ??
    [email protected]:confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,046
    It does exist.....every FMJ27 has one inside....wonder what the delay is...perhaps you could post a message for John Dawson and see what he says...

    Gordon
     
  11. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Patmyhead -

    As far as I am aware there is no major delay on the prog scan module. Please advise the name of the dealer through whom this was ordered (privately if you wish) and I will follow it up next week.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  12. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi my dealer has just told me that i can have the upgrade fitted next week
    Is this coinciedence or what now all i have to do is find out how to make the arcam talk in PAL & get some leads made up
    [email protected] ;) ;) ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice