Arcam FMJ DV139 Still any issues/glitches?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by HD Elvis, Nov 27, 2010.

Tags:
  1. HD Elvis

    HD Elvis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +87
    I am considering getting a used Arcam FMJ DV139 and wondered whether any of the HDMI issues and glitches which existed on its release are still present. I would be connecting the 139 via HDMI to my Yamaha Z7 for bitstream audio and video pass through. Obviously these things can never be said with any degree of certainy but anyone comment on whether I am likely to expericence any problems?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2010
  2. Nabs

    Nabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    No glitches on mine for the last few years which includes moving house
     
  3. HD Elvis

    HD Elvis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +87
    Do you know what the latest f/w should be?
     
  4. gscholefield

    gscholefield
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    5.06
     
  5. PenguinHiFi

    PenguinHiFi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Le Plessis Robinson
    Ratings:
    +46
    Hi,

    As far as I am concerned, the DV139 does not have any glitches.
    Well, mone exception, but probably only related to the media it's fed with : the "Bruce Springsteen : Live in HydePark" DVD. When I put this DVD in, it plays the sound, but does display no image. I have to turn off the DV139 and the TV and turn them on again to get a picture... Probably due to zone/coding (PAL or NTSC) and I really do not think the DV139 is at fault here.

    Regards.

    PenguinHiFi
     
  6. HD Elvis

    HD Elvis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +87
    Are you going HDMI to your AVR or coaxial, any problems with audio dropouts via either?
     
  7. spl23

    spl23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +385
    No glitches, but assuming it uses the same transport mechanism as the DV137 (and I think it does), there seem to be a few cases of transports failing to read some discs after a while - mine had to be replaced after a year or so.
     
  8. gscholefield

    gscholefield
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    I use coaxial and multi channel into the AVR (i haven't experienced any audio dropouts) and HDMI direct to the TV there are only two problems i have come across the first is i have to select the input on the TV before i turn on the DV139 otherwise i experience handshaking issues/blank screen (although this isn't necessarily the fault of the DV139) and second but only very occasionally the stop/resume function doesn't always work but not really a big issue. Hope this helps with your decision.
    Gary
     
  9. Theo Maxtible

    Theo Maxtible
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,029
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weald of Kent
    Ratings:
    +141
    Although I unfortunately don't own the DV139, instead the DV137, I am aware through these forums of various problems that owners have experienced. From what I can gather, and this matches my experiences, most problems have been software related. I have had my DV137 since late December 2006, and am still very happy with it. Like Gary, I too experience from time to time a stop/resume function fault, whereby if "STOP" is selected, the picture freezes (as it would with "PAUSE") instead of the Arcam screen saver appearing - which is of very minor irritation to me. I have not experienced handshake/blank screen issues though. Like Gary, I too have my player connected directly to the TV using HDMI, and use the multi-channel (and stereo analogue) outputs to my AVR350 - as recommended by Arcam for audio. I do have a digi-coax connection between the DV137 and AVR350, but never use it, preferring to listen to all audio whether bitstream or hi-res over the analogue outputs. I'm using the latest (last) software version 5.06, which for me has proved to be the best and most reliable.
     
  10. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Love the DV 139, great picture great Audio, though I prefer the Cd reply of my dedicated CD player.

    My only comment is the load up times, at times this can be frustratingly slow...

    Adrian
     
  11. HD Elvis

    HD Elvis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +87
    Are you connecting your 139 up via multichannel for movies or HDMI?
     
  12. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +145
    Multi-channel and digital co-axial

    Currently I do not have a HDMI compatible processor/amp

    Adrian
     
  13. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +36
    i had all the faults you guys had when i was running fw5.06 ,i contacted arcam who fobbed me off for a month by saying they were looking into it , they confirmed it only affected certain players , but they were aware of it

    i reverted back to fw4.??? as this was arcams last confirmed stable firmware and its been faultless since

    arcam recommended the old firmware and then said there would be no new firmware for the dv139 after i was told they had an engineer in china looking at chipsets/optical drives?????????

    awesome dvd player though
     
  14. gscholefield

    gscholefield
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    4.12
     
  15. ripclaw

    ripclaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yep, I also reverted back to 4.12 after installing 5.06 and having issues with the DV139 not displaying properly over a HDMI to DVI cable. And I tried 2 different cables, with the same issue.

    After reverting back to 4.12, I've had no issues and the player is flawless.
     

Share This Page

Loading...