ARCAM DVD Remote: Your opinions here

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Degs, May 15, 2002.

Tags:
?
  1. Yes

    24 vote(s)
    85.7%
  2. No

    4 vote(s)
    14.3%
  1. Degs

    Degs
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    First the news which may interest all you DV27 owners.
    Picked up my new DV27 yesterday and it has software version 1.78.

    Now to the meat of the matter, had a few hours to play with the machine and it seems like an excellent piece of kit.

    BUT what the fudge is the story with the CR-314 remote.

    Maybe its me, maybe I'm missing something, but is it not the poorest design you have ever had the misfortune to use?

    The player boasts to all who can read it has "motion adaptive progressive scan" or something. Fine, but surely most display devices capable of taking advantage are pretty expensive and only the domain of the serious film buff.
    The kind of person who likes to get close to the cinema experience, the kind of person who watches films in subdued lighting or even near dark.

    So my question (finally) to Mr John Dawson of Arcam has to be, who the hell decided this design was worthy of putting in a box with otherwise superb products?

    The old CR9000NU which comes with the DAVE module may not be the best remote on the planet but at least it's sensibly laid out and can be used in the dark.

    Am I just being picky or does anybody else agree with these sentiments?
     
  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    I think you will find most people into home theatre will have a universal remote such as the Pronto.
     
  3. Degs

    Degs
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi JSW,

    Don't think that excuses Arcam for supplying such a poor remote.

    The player feels like a quality item but the overall package suffers because of the remote.

    When you pay that kind of many you don't expect any of the package to be substandard.
     
  4. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Depends on how you view things.

    Would you be prepared to pay more for Arcam to include a much better quality remote?

    I personally dont care what remote any item comes with as I dont use it, it just gets put in the drawer.

    Pronto is the best 150 quid ive ever spent period
     
  5. Degs

    Degs
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    JSW,

    The DAVE module from Arcam only costs £850 and comes with a much better remote.

    Players at a fraction of the cost come with better remotes why not this unit?
     
  6. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    The less they spend on the remote the happier I am since it'll never be used by the majority of people buying this player I'd guess. (mine arrives on Friday)

    I can understand the frustration if you really did want to use it though.

    Mark
     
  7. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    This rempte is the WORST remote i have ever tried to use
    The only good thing i can say about it is that it easey to lose down the side if the sofa
    I supose the remote reflects Arcam customer service not very good to none existent
    P@:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  8. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    i keep having to shake mine and press the cd/dvd button all the time to get the friggin thing to work:mad:

    dont have this problem at the moment,as the player is in for repair:mad: again:mad:
     
  9. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Yeah , I agree the remote is pretty crappy.

    However, I also agree with JSW and most people who spend this sort of money will have prontos or similar.

    Personally, I only use the pronto and hide everything else...;-)

    JJ
     
  10. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    However, I also agree with JSW and most people who spend this sort of money will have prontos or similar.

    Strange assumption if you ask me, and not a good excuse either.
    If you only have an amp and DVD player why do I need a Pronto?
     
  11. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Errr we are not making excuses just stating what we and the majority of peeps would rather use.

    If I only had an amp and a DVD player I would still have the pronto, 5 mins and a few buttons later and all things I would want the pair of um to do would be sorted.

    Oh and you forgot TV :rolleyes:
     
  12. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +411
    Could be worse ... I've got two of the naff grey remotes ... one came with the dv27, one with the A22 ... two of the CR900 learning remotes from my old Alpha 10/DAVE days and a pronto ...

    Which one do I use most ???

    Until I stop changing kit and get settled then it's still the 314 and 900 for the dv & amp and I need more than quite a few hours with my mac and the pc emulation software to reconfigure my pronto ;-)
     
  13. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is not a good remote, but it improved a little since I had the DV88, the one with the FMJ27, at least, doesn´t need to be aimed exactly to work...
     
  14. akash

    akash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    found the controls easy enough to use except that the codes can take a while to be registered by the player
     
  15. docsmith2k1

    docsmith2k1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +17
    Works fine looks ok does the job. I would rather they spent the money on the unit rather than the remote. If you want a big flash backlit remote buy one - if you want a superb piece of hifi.........
     
  16. le hutch

    le hutch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A well designed user friendly remote willl not and should not add any cost to overall package, all it takes is a little forethought.

    Saying that 'most people will have a pronto' is a terrible excuse!!!
     
  17. le hutch

    le hutch
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not me, I had a free pronto with my DV88 and AVR100 but I sold it. I can't see the point in a remote control you have to look at to operate.....
     
  18. harry_thx

    harry_thx
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Perfect: I have a DV27

    Horrible : I also have the remote

    But my Pronto saved my day.

    Greetings

    Harry
     
  19. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI
    pronto just how good is it ? do you have to look for what to press etc all the time is it family frendly what is the best version to get
    & is it better than the nine remotes on the arm of my chair plus the arcam one when it works
    I have the src 2000 smart remote control at present will the pronto better it
    sorry for so many questions but iu was looking for some thing to do
    P@
     
  20. harry_thx

    harry_thx
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    many questions. One answer: Test it by yourselve.

    I don´t know the remote you mentioned, so I can´t say anything to that.
    Is it better than having 9 single remotes ? I promise, it is. You forgot, that you additional need a light, because the Arcam remote is not backlighted. Definitely made for daylight stereo users.
    Is it the RU890 th best of the Pronto product range?. Hmmm, depends on. I have the first edition, meaning green display, 1MB memory. For my applications 1MB is more than enough. The only 3 custom made pictures I have are my 3 screen mask positions. But If you want to use all TV-Station logos for yout SAT-receiver 1MB could be to small. I cololured Display is a "nice to have" feature, but not necessary. Because I don´t have any radiocontroled devices, also IR is enough. So I save the money for other items.
    Using the Pronto without looking?. Depends on. The main functions are on the hardkeys. But of cause, if you use display functions you have to look on it. But for me, the panel system is much better than 100 hardkeys with double or tripple use.

    Greetings

    Harry
     
  21. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks for detailed reply i surpose i will have to get one now probley the 2 mg version
    P@
     
  22. plasmattack

    plasmattack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to resurrect this thread after several months in the archive…

    Can anyone who is familiar with Arcam’s CR-314 remote provide answers to the following?

    (a) In spite of pressing the CD/DVD button, I cannot get the CD functions to work – the remote needs to be left on “DVD” and it will then operate both DVDs and CDs

    (b) Given that CD and basic DVD navigation functions are identical, why have a CD/DVD button at all (especially when I can do everything in "DVD" mode)? Besides, the first thing the player does is determine what sort of disc has been loaded, so surely the player will know what remote key presses to respond to and which to ignore.
     
  23. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I like the remote - design is similar to my Loewe one and best of all, the volume control on the Arcam remote automatically controls my Marantz receiver volume so I can just stick a DVD in and dispense with the Amp remote :).
     
  24. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    The reason the CD button is there is for when you have an Arcam CD player too. Then pressing CD on the remote allows you to operate the CDP independently from the DVD player. Pressing DVD allows you to operate the DVD player, including its own CD playback functions.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  25. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    dont set me off again:mad: :rolleyes: :mad: :D

    i still have to shake the living datlights out of it,to get it to work
    bloody thing:)

    carl
     
  26. plasmattack

    plasmattack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm, why didn't I think of that? :blush:
     
  27. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    I too have reason to hate this remote shaking it did not work all the time
    But solved the problem got a pronto . copied the codes & put them in more useable positions hey presto a dvd player that responds to my requests
    Arcam remote has now retired to the back of a drawer
    As J dawson is reading this forum how come when PAL progressive scan became legal Arcam dident tell owners of their players how to HANDSET HACK to enable PAL veiwing?
    MERRY CHRISTMAS
    P@
     

Share This Page

Loading...