1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam DV88plus and DVD-R

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by saggio, Sep 10, 2003.

Tags:
  1. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone got the same problem ?

    My DV88plus works fantastic on any DVD, but keeps freezing with my home made DVD-R. I am not sure if it is the Arcam or the software I use for authoring: Sonic MyDVD 4.0

    I have the latest (?) firmware on the Arcam: (V3.0 and LT76)

    Should I try different authoring s/w, like Pinnacle?
     
  2. therecanbeonly1

    therecanbeonly1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine does the same thing, very hit and miss, I use various ways to burn, doesn't seem to make a difference, going to look at the Denon 2900, anyone with the Denon have probs with DVD-R?
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you spoken to Arcam tech support, may be worth a call.

    Regards
    John
     
  4. mikeq

    mikeq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A friend of mine tested out various types of recordable DVD -R/W and +R/W all played without problem on my 88+.

    I now have a DVD writer and will be testing a DVD-R tonight, I'll let you know how I get on.
     
  5. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mikeq,
    if your works OK, let me know what software you use for burning.
    thanks.
     
  6. mikeq

    mikeq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    mikeq,
    I am not familiar with Nero and TPGEnc, but:
    > what softaware do you use to encode a videon to MPEG?
    > have you tried slide-shows within the disks that you have burnt?

    the above seems to be the difficult spots...
    thanks
    Giorgio
     
  8. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argyll
    Ratings:
    +2,261
    My DVD-Rs play fine as well. Authored with TMPG Enc Author, burnt using Nero 5.5 (on a Panasonic Multi burner) onto Sony or Panasonic DVD-Rs.
     
  9. Paul Reading

    Paul Reading
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting thread. I too have had problems but I can't pin it down. I use Apple iMovie/iDVD and whilst my old films made using the Pioneer A104 I have since upgraded my machine and it has the Sony DU10 and I don't seem to be getting the same problems, but I am not convinced.
     
  10. mikeq

    mikeq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Encoded from an AVI to MPEG using TMPGEnc.

    TMPGEnc and TMPGEnc DVD Author are 2 different products.


    Never tried slide shows (wouldn't know where to start :))

    Mike
     
  11. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have now tried a different brand of DVD-R disks.

    I have recorded the same video that gave a lot of problems onto a TDK DVD-R. Works perfectly (...so far)

    I will keep trying 'cause I'm not convinced it is only down to media quality. I have had freezes with Sony DVD-Rs as well!
     
  12. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Arcam's latest version is 4.1.2
    When first got my DV88+ last Sept, it wouldn't play DVD-Rs. Several updates later (sad anorak always wanting the latest release) and they now work.
    Give the excellent Arcam Customer Support a call, and request the lastest software release.
     
  13. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    "Arcam's latest version is 4.1.2"

    May I ask how you find this out, and how do you perform an upgrade?

    I'm thinking of purchasing a DV88+ from Richer Sounds next week, but at £999 + small change i want to know that it will be as good as our CD72 player for CD's etc

    Plus i'm starting to put our home videos onto DVD so am grateful to this thread in saying that the DV88+ will be able to play them :)

    Thanks in advance,

    N
     
  14. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
  15. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Kevin,
    I will give Arcam Customer Support a call for the new Firmware (I agree that they are really good) although the same thing happened before when they sent me the V3.0, saying that it would fix it, and it did not.

    I am now positive that it is down to media: of the two DVD that I could not play, both have been re-recorded on TDK DVD-R and they work without a glitch...

    Giorgio
     

Share This Page

Loading...