Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Arcam DV88+ remote codes

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by taimur, Jun 1, 2003.

Tags:
  1. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Arcan DV88+ DVD player and like to use my Sony VL900 univeral remote control with all my AV gear. It works fine with everything other than the Arcam. I got the Sony remote to learn the IR signal by pointing both the Arcam and Sony remote controls togther and pressing the right buttons.

    The problem is, for example, if I want to skip forward a chapter on the DVD, I press the forward button on the Sony. If I want to forward another chapter I can't simply press the forward button again. I have to send another IR signal (eg pause, zoom, etc) to the Arcam before the DVD player will recognise that I've pressed the forward button again. This happens with all commands.

    The problem makes the zoom function unuseable, as I have to press a non-zoom button before the Arcam will accept two zoom signals one after the other.

    Very strange - any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Taimur

    other than this minor glitch, I'm absolutely delighted with the player both in its DVD and CD playback.
     
  2. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +58
    Taimur
    Try learning the remote again it may be that you held the buttons down for too long, or the other way not long enough, just a thought.
     
  3. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    From memory (haven't checked the manual) the DV88+ has a setting somewhere, maybe in the initial set-up, where you specify whether the remote you are using is the Arcam or a learning remote. Try looking in the set-up menu and see how you get on.
     
  4. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kazuya Mishima

    You're absolutely right - I needed to choose "other remote" in the setup menu.

    highlanders - thanks for the suggestion.

    Taimur
     
  5. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    Glad to be of help to another forum user. :)
     
  6. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thanks from me too. Just working at that one aswell.:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice