Arcam DV88 - Questions

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Gliese 581c, Feb 18, 2002.

Tags:
  1. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +575
    I've got a couple of questions Id like answered but I'm not 100% sure how to go about them....

    1..Ive been reading in these forums that you can upgrade the players software/firmware....how do I go about this and what changes will I actually be making to the player ?

    2..Are there any other little tweaks etc etc that can be done to upgrade this player.

    3..What is pronto compatibility

    4..Please dont flame me :(


    Any help/advice would be great..
     
  2. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +139
    Welcome to the DV88 club....

    To upgrade the software.. there are 2 ways..

    1. Get Arcam to send you the update cd's... but they do not really like to do.

    2. Go to your local Arcam dealer with your machine... they will slam in a disk and 5/15 mins later it will be upgraded.

    As to what you are upgrading... I only find out here in this forum when either John @ Arcam or Retro mention a new version.. there is no information on the Arcam website.. which is a shame.. (especially as half the time I know about the upgrade before my local dealer ??)

    To check your version watch the screen when you turn on the machine.. the latest version is 1.76.

    Here is also a link to a DV88 FAQ.. which is a very useful resource.

    http://www.envytech.co.uk/dv88/

    The pronto works fine with the machine and as of ver 1.76 it now works great with other universal remotes (as Arcam have got rid of the need for a extra bit which the remotes could not replicate).

    Hope that answers your questions....

    Matt
     
  3. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +575
    Excellent Matt...thanks for the info.....

    Still 1 thing that I aint sure about...what exatly is 'pronto'. I dont know what it is, what it does or anything about it...

    Can u help
     
  4. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +309
    Hi aRCaM

    ...in answer to your question - it's an lcd touchscreen programmable remote control made by philips.



    Steve
     
  5. akash

    akash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    also if you go to www.remotecentral.com and do a search for arcam remote codes for the pronto there is a guy who did an excellent menu system for the pronto
     
  6. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    8,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +575
    thanks for all your help/answers

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice