arcam dv88+ multi region code?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by garyc, Jan 5, 2003.

Tags:
  1. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi,

    Just picked up my arcam dv88+ player from a dealer, but they didn't know or wouldn't supply the multi region handset code.

    Some mutterings about illegal to show region 1 disc's in store!!!!

    Cheers

    Gary
     
  2. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
  3. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    cheers robo

    which one of the 2 codes mentioned do you find the best ie 1111 or 1234

    cheers

    Gary
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    Hello..

    I use the 1111.. never tried the other.. and I have always set it to code 13.. never have to worry bout regions again... and that includes RCE disks :)

    Matt

    P.S Welcome to the club :) BTW ensure u have the latest software upgrade for the player.. it should be 2.blah blah .34

    (the 34 is the important bit :) )
     
  5. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Matt,

    1111 code works excellent - what a player, I was impressed in the demo then I'm double impressed at home. The picture clarity and colours are out of this world - but ha you already know all of this!!!!

    whats the best way of checking the software code?

    cheers

    gary
     
  6. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    2 ways to check the software version are as follows.

    1. Upon powering on the player the version is displayed on your tv/plasma/pj screen.It only last a couple of seconds,so be quick.

    2. On your remote press stop (if you have a disc playing) then setup button on your remote follwed by 4,7,9,2 to enter the service menu. there is an option in here showing software version.Click ok on this and it will display it. Press setup again to exit.

    Like Matt said earlier, after 1111 use 13 for multi region. This will play every region inc RCE.
     
  7. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    checked the software it say its:-

    .32.0

    so what does this mean?

    Gary
     
  8. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    the full software version is:-

    2.1.8.32.0

    /LT75/02/FF

    do I need an upgrade?

    cheers

    gary
     
  9. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    The latest version ( as far as I know) is 2.1.8.34.0
    This fixes some minor bugs ,but I can't recall exactly what now,but it did rectify a problem that I did have.Matt Horne may well remember.
    If you're an anorak like myself, you can obtain the latest version direct from Arcam on a CD.
    However, unless you are encountering problems, there is no real need to bother.
     
  10. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    One of the things it fixed I believe was the green screen issue when u turned the player on using a scart cable and it would output component before you opened the tray...

    Matt
     
  11. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    That's right Matt. I remember now. I thought this was sorted on version 32.
    I quess garyc may be suffering from this problem ,but thinking that it is quite normal?
     
  12. squad 701

    squad 701
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    Ratings:
    +12
    The latest software 2.1.8.34.0 should resolve all problems with discs authored by Buena Vista/Disney which sometimes have strange encoding issues which affect various players.
    It should stop audio/video freeze-ups on titles including Monsters Inc, Shanghai Noon, The Rock. The audio commentary on Shanghai Noon is now accessible again.
    Congratulations to Arcam for there quick fixes for these problems.
    Unfortunately high-end players pick up all kinds of bad authoring
    problems and Arcam are on the ball.
    The DV88+ is an outstanding player both picture-wise and musically the difference with the original DV88 can be seen and heard immediately.
    Best wishes
    Squad 701

    PS – Does anyone now why the DTS track on the Criterion version of “The Rock” shows up on the onscreen display as DTS 2CH.
    Edit - Just found out the DTS track is flagged incorrectly, so it will show up as DTS 2-channel on most players, even though it plays back 5.1.
     
  13. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    thanks

    I will phone arcam support first thing tomorrow

    cheers

    Gary
     
  14. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Guys,

    updated my software last night, I now know what you were talking about with the green screen on start up!

    Yep - I have just upgraded my software from .32 to .30!!

    Guess this is not what should have happened!!

    Gary
     
  15. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    What they sent u the wrong disc ?

    Matt
     
  16. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Matt,

    yep - just checked in my pc for the version number .30

    but I feel part of the club now that I have got the green screen!!

    Arcam said ooppps sorry - new one in the post

    Gary
     
  17. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +135
    Cool...

    At least its a easy fix.. how would you feel if you sent the machine in to have the firmware updated and they put it back!

    :)

    Matt
     
  18. saggio

    saggio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just bought my new DV88+ today.

    In the shop we verified that the Firmware was 2.1.8.23.0. Since I know from posts above that the newest is ...34.0, I have asked for the player to be updated before delivery. The shop has confirmed with Arcam that this is right and will do the upgrade within a couple of days.

    Anyway, reading on the otherwise Very Good site www.envytech.co.uk/dv88, I cannot find reference to the "...34.0" firmware.

    There is a "Version 1.81" for the player and a number of other versions for the drive. But none of them is a "...34.0" version.

    What am I missing?
     
  19. squad 701

    squad 701
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin,Ireland
    Ratings:
    +12
    The software for the DV88+ has different numbers to the DV88, even though the upgrade is on the same disc.
    The latest version reads V3 / V5 V1.81 / V2.1.8.34.0.
    Note - Software V1.81 will need to be installed twice if upgrading from V1.78 for the DV88/DV27 only.
     
  20. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +293
    This is great news for me as I have been, from time to time, experiencing picture freezing issues with my DV88P
    This was the only gripe I had with an otherwise superb player
    So glad I went for Arcam :)
     
  21. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Guys,

    still waiting the correct software from Arcam, phoned customer services 9am wednesday morning and no sign of it.

    Do you or have you ever downloaded the software then burnt it to cd-r?

    And yes just how much does that green screen get to you, maybe more so as I know it shouldn' (and I didn't before down grading) be there!!

    Gary
     
  22. raven219

    raven219
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Anglia (well someone has to live there!)
    Ratings:
    +19
    Arcam have emailed me the software in the past with instructions on how to burn it.

    HTH

    Raven
     
  23. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +14
    Guys,

    Still waiting software, but while I'm waiting I have a question, could you please tell me whether anyone has noticed or heard of the software version causing a noise/vibration to come from the player when playing certain tracks on discs?

    I first noticed it on a CD, a quit load noise when you press play and on that CD it stays for the first 5 tracks, track 6 plays fine, then it comes back when you go back one track. You can also feel a vibration on the player front panel. The same is also true for the corrs unplugged dvd

    The software version is only a shot in the dark, but as I have only just had the player for a week I don't really have a lot of history with it to go on, and I do remember reading something about software versions to fix certain cd bugs!

    Cheers

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...