1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam DV79

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Oliveira, Jun 16, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Oliveira

    Oliveira
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I´m considering the DV79 to mate with my new Sim2 Domino 20H, using HDMI.

    I´m used to Denon sharp image (i currently own a 2900), and somehow i´ve been induced that usually the Arcams show a softer image than the Denons - i think i´m not in the right place to say this :oops: .

    I was hopping you guys could change my mind! :D

    Is the DV79 Multiregion??

    Thanks for the help.

    Pedro.

    P.S. Is anyone in this forum gonna support Portugal today (i´m Portuguese), since we need all the support we can have!! :clap:
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I've just got a DV79, and am very impressed with the PQ, don't find it soft at all although I've never seen the pic from a Denon.

    As for multiregion, this can be done from a handset hack which I can't remember of the top of my head :rolleyes:

    John
     
  3. nikyzf

    nikyzf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your Arcam dealer will enable multi-region if you want. It takes only a few seconds.
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    1 1 1 1 13 I think..open the drawer, type the numbers close and reboot I believe.. (its been a few years since I set mine)
     
  5. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup this works have just taken delivery of my DV79 and worked fine for me.... :D
     
  6. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Got my DV79 and am very happy with the picture quality on my Pioneer 504HDE. However I have two problems -

    1. The player doesnt seem to have the option in its menu system to output component video via its HDMI output even though the instruction manual says it that I can chose between either RGB or Component via its digital video out. At the moment RGB is the only option.

    2. I dont get any Audio on my plasma. The digital out to my processor works fine but no sound whatsoever from the TV. Not sure wht this is about - have fiddled with the audio settings but no joy.

    Any help would be gratefully received.

    Thanks
     
  7. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rags, you have a PM.
     
  8. Oliveira

    Oliveira
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your replies...

    Did any of tested it against a Denon????

    Thanks again.

    Pedro
     
  9. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Thanks - Pioneer are going to come round next week to fix the software bug in the media box.

    Still no joy on the component/rgb problem - I assume component will deliver the better image. Is it part of the same media box software problem ?
     
  10. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rags,
    Yes it's the same problem. The media box bug is causing the DV79 to revert to DVI mode, hence no audio or component video, since these are only available in HDMI mode.
     
  11. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    A Pioneer engineer came round on Friday (very quick response from Pioneer so a thumbs up for them) and swapped out the media box for a new one to which the relevant modifications had been made. I now get the YUV / RGB option but still no sound ! Weird and even he was a bit confused. He's going to come back to have another crack. Not sure how the YUV / RGB problem has been fixed (indicating that the HDMI connection is working) but not the sound ?

    Anyway the picture is very impressive - I definately made the right choice going for the DV79. Does anyone know whether YUV over the HDMI connection is technically better than RGB ? I tried both with progressive scan on and preferred the YUV but am not sure whether there were any real differences or it was just my imagination.
     
  12. crion

    crion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    YUV over HDMI is the non-compromise connection!
     
  13. nikyzf

    nikyzf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't see any difference between RGB and normal AV into my Sony KV29F1, but S-Video does look sharper. Shouldn't RGB be best, or is it down to the TV?
     
  14. LeeT

    LeeT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +0
    What a great things these forums are, have just checked if I can get YUV over HDMI and I can't. So will be calling Pioneer first thing tomorrow. How long was if from placing the call to them coming to your place Rags?
     
  15. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rags,
    You might need to change your audio setting in the DVD player. The Pioneer, like most current HDMI receivers, will only support 2 channel PCM audio, so you need to check the 'audio' setting is '2ch / PCM', to get audio out of the plasma.
    This bit is not 'plug and play', because many people will be using an AV processor and will require bitstream output, when connected to a disaplay that does not support bitstream audio.
    Pete
     
  16. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,788
    Hi Mr Engineer,,,,,,

    I want to send a 480i Component signal out of the DV79 to a device that has no edid structure or HDCP. Is this possible (I only want to do this for non encrypted discs.....)

    Gordon
     
  17. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now there's a question. Unfortunately the answer is no since the player will revert to DVI mode if a valid version 1.3 EDID is not found (and as you know DVI is progressive scan RGB only).
    The idea of the 'proirity' setting was partly to work around this type of problem, by ignoring the information in the EDID, and allowing it to be overriden. However in its execution the software seems to have departed somehwat from this principle. If you try setting 'priority' to 'analogue' you will find you can set the output to interlaced, but you will still be limited to RGB pixels only.
    I hope this helps
    Pete
     
  18. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,788
    Pete,

    If it sees a 1.3 edid will it then allow the interlaced component out on HDMI?

    Gordon
     
  19. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Lee - you have PM :)
     
  20. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon,
    "
    If it sees a 1.3 edid will it then allow the interlaced component out on HDMI?
    "
    It will, provided the edid indicates support for 480i/576i and YUV pixels. Thats basically what the edid is for, it is a way for the display to tell the source what it is able to support. The source is then responsible for making sure it only sends formats that the display is able to understand.
    Pete
     
  21. rags

    rags
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +301
    Pete - that worked. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...