Arcam Diva Dv88

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by CARLOS, Feb 11, 2001.

Tags:
  1. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413

    I have just purchased the ARCAM DIVA DV88
    which I am generally pleased with as regard
    picture and sound .However I have a problem
    in that the sound drops out for maybe half
    a second 5 or 6 times during a movie,I have
    noticed it on a number of discs and it is
    getting rather annoying ,When I play the
    discs on my sony 725 there is no problem.

    I would be interested to know if any one
    else with a DV88 has had similar problems.


     
  2. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Carlos,

    I also have experienced drop out but only on DTS films. I have emailed Arcam who have said they are looking into the matter.

    Alan
     
  3. icequake2000

    icequake2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    It might not be your dvd player. It might be your amp. the newer dts disc have higher compersion to be able to fit dts and dolby digital on one disc causing sound drop out. on older dts decoders they can not cope so well with the higher compresion
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Me Too....

    I thought the discs needed cleaning. It does not seem to happen on all discs and I cannot get it to replicate if I replay the same bit.

    Hope its a easily fixed problem!

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  5. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413

    Further to my problem the fault happens on DD and DTS discs also if I rewind back the fault repeats in the same place.

    I have also emailed ARCAM and will let you know the outcome .

    ---------------------------------------------

    The names bueller , ferris bueller
     
  6. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Icequake2000

    I doubt if its the amp it does not happen with my Toshiba SD200E which is also connected, and the amp is a Yamaha DSP A1 which should be high end enough to cope

    Alan
     
  7. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413

    ALAN

    Snap it seems we have the same taste in amplifiers i`ve also got a DSP A1 maybe there`s something in this !!!

    Carl

    ---------------------------------------------

    The names bueller...ferris bueller
     
  8. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Right to join in again I have the Yamaha 795

    I do remeber a prob where on the original DTS Universal DVD's it would drop the sound sometimes due to some flag in the bitstream which the Amps did not know what to do with.. I though this had been sorted as I have not had any probs with DTS soundtracks since Dreamworks and the other studios have been producing them?. Still I hope for a software solution from Arcam.. I would hate to have to return the player.. there does not seem to be much choice at the price (Denon 3300 maybe) and I cannot afford the Tag [​IMG]

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  9. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413
    Matt

    Fear not i have just received an email from ARCAM saying they are sending me a software upgrade on a CDR disc which you just play in the machine .

    I will let you know how i get on,fingers crossed !!!!

    Carl
    ---------------------------------------------

    The names BUELLER...FERRIS BUELLER.

    [This message has been edited by CARLOS (edited 14-02-2001).]
     
  10. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The latest version of the software for the DV88 is 1.6, though 1.7 should be out soon.

    Rick

    ------------------
    'I am just a figment of your imagination.'

    Work Site: The Sound Gallery
    Home Site: WD A.V.
     
  11. icequake2000

    icequake2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    Is there any danger of losing the region hack on the dv88 with the new disc upgrade from arcam
     
  12. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Excellent.. I await your results.. hopefully I can get them to send me a copy if it works!

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  13. scissor

    scissor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been running the DV88 with an AV100 amp since last November on V1.3 without any perceivable problems on DVD.

    On CD playback however, when inserting a disc the first second of sound is missing the first time I press play.
    If I press play, stop and then play, there is no problem.
    Has anyone else suffered this ?, is there a software fix ?

    On another note - one reason for buying Arcam was for the service but I notice, from earlier postings, that new software versions are released with no notification from Arcam. Should they not notify all users of updated versions and the bug fixes they contain ?
     
  14. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Alan.. whay are you switching regions?

    Set the code to 13 and it will autoswitch.. and still work with RCE titles.

    Once yo

    The defaulting of the video output is probably because then regions are set at the factory and it ensured that the video output was correct for the region.

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  15. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Matt,

    I did try using code 13 initially, but I am feeding the DV88 to a Quadscan scaler via component output and it will not work with RGB. So what happens is that its ok with a region 1 disc, but when you pop in a region 2 disc the region changes but so does the video out setting to RGB, result scrambled picture with no way of seeing how to alter the setting because the Quadscan can't sync onto the new settings. The only way seems to be to alter the region with the tray open and before closing the tray go into the setup menu and alter the video set up back to component. I think in view of your comments I will have another look at this as I have not tried code 13 since I first got the DV88 and may have not explored all the possibilities and functions.

    Alan
     
  16. Alan Westy

    Alan Westy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    From the postings here and my own observations it does seem that while this player offers outstanding video quality it is a bit unpredictable in its operation, other "faults" I have noticed are.

    1. Not able to zoom on all discs
    2. Not able to pause or even stop from the remote some discs.

    Also when changing regions from 1 to 2 for some reason the video output is changed from component to RGB so this has to be re-set via the menu.

    I have been told that this players remote codes operate on a basis of two different codes for each operation, meaning that if you press stop say once and then again two different codes will be sent then the next time the first code will be sent again. This causes problems when coding onto a Pronto although it can be got round.

    All in all while I am more than satisfied with the performance of the unit its implementation does seem to leave a lot to be desired, hopefully rectified with firmware updates. This is probably the price you pay for not buying from a major manufacturer who has the facilities to fully test any machines they send to market in advance. It seems we are being used as beta testers for the DV88

    Alan
     
  17. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413

    I have received the update disc and it cured one problem which was the machine not loading an early HDCD disc.
    However the problem with the dropouts is still there so I took my machine back to the dealer who set it up on a YAMAHA amp and we got the same fault , So they tried another DV88 which also had the same dropouts, it seems there is some compatability problem with the DV88 and YAMAHA amps .
    I am sure ARCAM will resolve this shortly and I will let you know the final outcome.

    Carl.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    The names BUELLER...FERRIS BUELLER.
     
  18. Robert.Fraser

    Robert.Fraser
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a couple of problems with my DV88. Firstly there are one or two CDs that it flatly refuses to play. Arcam support have indicated that they are aware of this (way don't they put this on their website) and that a software upgrade will resolve the problem. More worrying, all of the case retaining screws along the back lip of the case were missing. There was some evidence that they had once been in place. I am basically very pleased with the DV88 - but am left very suspicious as to why the case appears to have been opened sometime after manufacture.
     
  19. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    If you want the software upgrading on your DV88 take it back to your dealer and they will have the update disc. If you can't do this, email Arcam and they will send you a CDR with the new software on.

    Rick

    ------------------
    'I am just a figment of your imagination.'

    Work Site: The Sound Gallery
    Home Site: WD A.V.
     
  20. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Damn I hit post topic not reply!

    Well I spoke to my dealer who didn't know anything about a new software disc. Arcam responded to me via email
    that 1.4 is still the latest version so I guess they have not officialy released the later ones. Shame we cannot
    download the patches and burn our own CD's. To keep returning the player is a pain. but it is better than having
    the player opened for new chips.

    Any further news carlos ?

    One other thing which DTS movies ar causing probs.. I could try and replicate on my setup!

    Cheers

    Matt

     
  21. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413
    Matt I don`t have a player at the moment its back at the shop while ARCAM sort out the problem.
    I have even sent them a disc with a list of when the fault occurs, which is T2 SPECIAL EDITION if you have got this disc play the special extended version in DTS and try the times below to see if you have the same problem.

    chapter time
    35 1:08:57
    38 1:14:44
    44 1:22:55
    46 1:28:01
    53 1:49:23

    Let me know how you get on.

    Cheers Carl.
     
  22. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Carlos.. No problems I will try it out tomorrow.

    Funnily enough I alos got a drop out near the end of Antz (DD Version) so I guess this is not just with DTS Discs.. Ho Hum.. Heres hoping they fix it.

    Out of interest Carlos which dealer did you get the player?

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  23. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Hmmm..
    Just did a quick test on the first two chapters in your list.. no probs what so ever.

    I find the jumps for me are quite random and I cannot usually get them to repeat if I rewind etc etc.. Maybe you just have a dodgy machine.

    Hmm now where can I find the extra 2 grand to get a Tag Player [​IMG]

    Matt
     
  24. CARLOS

    CARLOS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    6,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    WEST MIDLANDS
    Ratings:
    +1,413
    Matt I also get the drop outs on DD discs,It can`t be the machine as the shop repeated the fault with their DV88 and their Yamaha amp .
    The machine was purchased from sound academy in bloxwich ,west midlands.
    Matt out of interest which Yammy amp do you have.

    Cheers Carl.
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    The names BUELLER...FERRIS BUELLER.
     
  25. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +137
    Carlos...

    I have the RV-795 amp bought it about 2 years I think.. it was about 600 quid. It came out just after the DSP-A1.

    This is very confusing [​IMG]

    Let us know if you get a resolution!

    Cheers

    Matt
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice