1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam DiVA AV Processor?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by sr78, Mar 18, 2003.

Tags:
  1. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was wondering whether there's any news regarding a DiVA series AV processor. I'd like to upgrade my SR4200, and I really like Arcam's stuff, but the AV8 is just way out of my price range. The AVR200 is outdated, so I think it's not unreasonable to assume Arcam is working on a new AV solution for it's poorer customers ;)
     
  2. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    For some dumb reason I posted this in completely the wrong forum. Could a moderator please move this to the amplifier forum? Thanks!
     
  3. fraggle

    fraggle
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +29
    Done :)
     
  4. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I only bought an AVR200 6 weeks ago.

    :( :( :(
     
  5. raven219

    raven219
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East Angular (near Tunisia)
    Ratings:
    +15
    The AVR200 outdated??? Based on what? If you mean that it doesn't give you any rear centre channels, then yes maybe it is. But do you really need that?
     
  6. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    and no pro-logic 2, fairly essential these days
     
  7. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    It does have PLII. The AVR100 does not.
     
  8. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think the AVR200 is overpriced considering the features, power and performance in surround. In stereo it's still great, but I already have an A85 which is much better.

    The AVR200 was reviewed last summer in What Hifi, it was beaten handsdown by Sony's 555ES and Denon's 3802.
     
  9. Dazed

    Dazed
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think there must be a new model in development/pre-production. I was almost going to buy one around December last year when suddenly Empire Direct stopped selling them. Around the same time a whole bunch of retailers started having quite a few available "ex-dem".

    It's about a year old and that's about the life span of any model these days
     
  10. michaelab

    michaelab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +10
    I wouldn't hold your breath for a Diva AV processor - I believe they are working on one but it won't be out for a while. The R&D costs of the AV8 cost them a fortune and they've got to sell a few of those before they bring out a model that might undercut AV8 sales. However, it does mean they can re-use some the stuff they learned on the AV8 development in a cheaper processor when the time comes.

    IMO though, it won't be a receiver like the AVR200, it will be a standalone processor and probably compete with the likes of the Cyrus AV8 and Rotel RSP1066 (at around the £1K mark).

    The AVR100 and 200 were a bit of a departure for Arcam being basically an OEM box from China which they tweaked and stuck an Arcam label on - NAD also used the same Chinese OEM box for their T751 and T752 receivers. I think that Arcam will probably want to stick with being "Made in the UK" from now on ;)

    Michael.
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    We've been pushing for a DiVA processor on the forums since they started up, 3 years ago. There have been hints of ones, but nothing has ever been confirmed, or appeared.

    An 8ch capable one with 3 channels of amplication (C, LS, RS)would look like a good bet if anything appeared.
     
  12. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'd think the 3 channels of amplification wouldn't be necessary, they could be provided by the P85/3 to keep the cost of the proc down.

    I wish they'd make one... but the argument of undercutting the AV8 sales is pretty persuasive, it makes good business sense.
     
  13. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I'm sure all the necessary connections could be fitted onto the back of a DiVA A85 case (minus any amps).

    What would you want?

    8ch in
    8ch pre-outs
    various stereo inputs
    composite video switching
    s-video switching
    component video switching (3xin 1xout)
    RS-232
    selection coax and optical digital inputs + 1 of each output
    12v triggers
    +upgrade slot for maybe HDMI options, 1 in and 1 out?

    Any other suggestions?
     
  14. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Proper bass management.
    Another set of 6ch inputs.
     
  15. michaelab

    michaelab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'd be happy with:

    - 6 channel inputs (for SACD and DVD-A)
    - 6 channel pre-outs
    - 2 or 3 stereo inputs with a proper stereo bypass (ie skips all the A/D -> D/A conversion steps, not just DSP and BM).
    - 1 coax RCA, 1 coax BNC and 1 optical digi inputs.
    - 1 coax RCA digi out (why would you need more :confused: )
    - RS232 or RJ45 interface for firmware updates
    - possibly some high-res digi interface (FireWire?) for SACD and/or DVD-A.
    - no video switching! - no point in clogging the box up with video noise and adding significant extra expense for the about 10% of people who actually use video switching.
    - no amplification, the P85.3 and P85 can handle that.

    Priced at around the level of the Cyrus AV8 (£1100) or slightly above. Main failings of the Cyrus IMO are no stereo bypass and no 6ch inputs.

    Michael.
     
  16. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    In which case a second RS-232 port would be useful for supporting an extra video switcher/processor by Key Digital etc.

    I'd still have at least 1 video output for an OSD, which is pretty much essential for processor these days.
     
  17. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like the Naim one, no video switching (composit, s-video or component)
    Small no of analogue stereo inputs, ie, VCR, TV, Aux
    7.1 input, and obviously 7.1 pre-outs
    Another set of pre-outs, for L&R (downmxed/main selectable)
    No amp stages
    Simple remote
    Display off
     
  18. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I think having the same display as the A85 would be good (expecially since it shares this with the A32).
     
  19. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    By my reconning there's room for a maximum of 48 phono sockets (or their BNC/TosLink equivilents) on the back of an A85 case, more than enough for a decent processor.
     
  20. michaelab

    michaelab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Fair enough - I think the Naim AV2 has support for an external (optional) video switcher aswell.

    I don't think it's essential at all and means you have to have at least some rudimentary video display circuitry. I find the small flourecsent display on my Marantz SR4200 (no OSD) more than adequate and both the Naim AV2 and Cyrus AV8 manage to have perfectly usable interfaces without an OSD. A reasonable sized LED dot-matrix display (like the A85 already has) would be perfectly fine.

    Michael.
     
  21. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    True true.
     
  22. warrj

    warrj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suppose an interesting question would be what functionality frm the AV8 would people be prepared to sacrifice in a cheaper processor?

    I imagine that if Arcam do launch a Diva processor then they'd probably release some sort of upgrade to the AV8 in order to continue to sell it as a modern flagship processor.

    Regards,

    Jules.
     
  23. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The AV8 is modular so that a high resolution digital interface can be added when developed/needed.
     
  24. ditton15

    ditton15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, so having been persuaded, in another nowlost thread, to have a plan, which included an AV processor as my next upgrade, do I wait on John Dawson to produce an AVFS (an AVForums Special) as a power-buy/sell? Or do I jump now with the trickle-to-flood of Tags et al?

    ditton

    ps interesting thread though :)
     
  25. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Actually, I would really like to have component video switching. It would allow me to hook up my PS2 over component, and that's not bad ;)

    Time for John Dawson to enter the discussion methinks :)
     
  26. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Sorry, but this is an absolute must. Some of us need video switching!

    You only need 3 or more sources before it is a benefit. Ie, Sky, DVD, vcr, game console, aux for a camcorder and so on.

    I'd much rather have it and not need it than need it and not have it. Besides, the quality of the video amplifiers these days is very good. Also, if Denon can fit a form of video up-conversion into a mainstream model (3803) as standard, then there is no excuse/reason to omit that on better quality kit.
     
  27. michaelab

    michaelab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +10
    For you maybe - but I'm pretty sure that people who need video switching are in the minority. For that reason I'd prefer it if high end processors didn't have it built in but available as an external module (as promised for the Naim AV2). That way the minority who need it can pay the extra for it and the rest of us don't have to be burdened by it.

    The need for video switching depends very much on your display device aswell. My TV has one component and 3 SCART inputs which easily accomodate my DVD player, DVD recorder, VCR and cable decoder unit. Even if I had a plasma or projector I'd rather use an external switcher as all my devices (except DVD player) use SCART which no AV receiver or processor supports (for switching).

    Michael.
     
  28. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Naim are unique in the way they do things. Ok, Cyrus hasn't got video switching either, but they are the minority. Certainly not something most manufacturers adhere to.

    Tag, for example, on the other hand do it all right.

    Excellent sound and vision in the one box.

    I'd say 99% of people would be hard pushed to notice any discernable audio difference by including video circuits in the one box, if done properly.

    And besides, at the high end it turns into the 'nth' degree better on a sliding scale, the more you spend. I know that's the point, to get the very best, but not an arguement to be used in a £1000 proc.

    Besides, this is a very audiophile style of debate. Just how far do you go in separate boxes? You can split pre from power. Audio from video. Crossovers from speakers and so on. There has to be some reasonable limit to it all.

    Unless you are really able to go high end all the way, (then do so if you can), it becomes a bit of a jumble with all those extra boxes to accommodate. You only really see it in the likes of the installs featured in the mag, where you go into the realms of equalization and Meridian pre pre pre amps and the like. Rare stuff.
     
  29. michaelab

    michaelab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lisbon
    Ratings:
    +10
    True - but I'm more concerned about paying the extra for video switching I don't need. Anyway, it's only worth it if it's component or s-video. Who's going to use composite??

    Tag do a very good job it's true. At least with the AV192R they are actually adding value with video switching by having the de-interlacer and scaler option. That is worth having.

    Michael.
     
  30. Vection

    Vection
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Over there!
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it that ohn Dawson never replied to this thread.

    Any news on a diva processor? or a tag the way forward?
     

Share This Page

Loading...