1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam CR80 remote

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by theroohster, May 27, 2004.

Tags:
  1. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way I can programme the Arcam remote to control my SKY+ digibox?
    I've managed to get it to work with most of my other devices, but no joy with the SKY box.
    If not, any plans from Arcam to bring out a fully programmable remote that will work with anything?
     
  2. BigAl217

    BigAl217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I got my CR80 to work with my Sky+ v1 box programmed it through learning mode I think or was there a code to set it up cant really remember :confused:

    But it can be done and does work.
     
  3. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks BigAl,
    I shall persevere with it..if only I could remember how to programme it!
    I know it's something to do with pressing the "set" button.....
     
  4. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, cant find the instructions anywhere....
    can anyone tell me the procedure for learning on this remote?
     
  5. BigAl217

    BigAl217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi Roohster, I've dug out my CR80 guide to learn other remotes set as follows.

    1. Point at each other on flat surface 1 to 2" apart
    2. Press and hold set button on CR80 untill LED blinks twice
    3. Press 975 on keypad (LED blinks twice again)
    4. Press device key on CR80 (ie Sat button)
    5. Press key you wish to teach (LED will flash rapidly)
    6. Press and hold the key you wish to learn on original remote untill LED flashes and stops
    7. Repeat options 5 and 6 to learn other features
    8. To finish press and hold set button til LED blinks twice

    When I did mine some keys I couldnt teach like info and back up so it has never fully replaced my Sky remote but I guess some functionality is better than none.

    Hope that helps :thumbsup:
    Alan
     
  6. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies...
    followed all the instructions and it still won't work :confused:
     
  7. BigAl217

    BigAl217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hmmm :confused: Works ok with my one maybe drop Arcam a quick email they are normally very helpful support@arcam.co.uk
    hope they can help.

    Cheers
    Alan
     
  8. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Contacted Arcam support...told them I have lost the manual...
    they very helpfully informed me that there is a list of codes in the back of the manual :rolleyes:
     
  9. IanDH

    IanDH
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. SMCC

    SMCC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Ian, I checked out that link, unfortunately the CR80 wasn't listed...but Arcam support have mailed me one in PDF format :0)
     
  12. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,036
    Well, I got the manual, tried everything, and I still cant get the thing to operate my SKY+ box (or my panny plasma if it comes to that....)
    By the way, I now have a new identity on here as my old "Theroohster" account went awol...
     
  13. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Any joy to date on this little dilema?

    The CR80 looks like a straight forward remote to do 'most' functions of all other remotes and kit.
     
  14. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,036
    No joy...

    everyone says it should be able to learn the SKY+ codes, but the plain fact is, it won't! :(
     
  15. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Unfortunate. I really didn't think Sky+ or otherwise would be so unique as to be unlearnable.

    Has the remote learnt everything else it's been taught ok?
     
  16. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,237
    Another possibility is that the remote's memory is full, which happens sooner than you may think. If when trying to teach the remote a command the LED just blinks once then it usually means that the internal memory is full. Try deleting a few other learned commands that you don't need as much and have another go learning the Sky commands. I had this problem with my MF amp remote commands and so I deleted all the number buttons I'd learned from the Sky remote and now everything works. The only thing I can't do now is manually punch in a Sky channel number.
     
  17. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,036
    Nope, tried that too...in fact I deleted everything I could think of, so that the remote was just left with the arcam codes for the amp and dvd.
    The damn thing must be nearly "empty" and it STILL won't learn and new codes!
     
  18. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Bash it. :)
     
  19. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,036
    I've tried bashing it, talking to it nicely, swearing, buying it flowers...
     
  20. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,237
    Are sure you followed the deletion process correctly? You need to press the button you wish to delete twice in order to erase it's memory. I made this mistake the forst time. Apologies in advance if you have already tried this.
     
  21. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,036
    yup,
    pressed twice and got two led flashes in confirmation.
    Might try new batteries - probably won't help, but I'm out of ideas now...
     

Share This Page

Loading...