Arcam AVR750 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Harry1983, Aug 16, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    The new AVR750 has Improvements across the board (pun intended) which thankfully included reliability.

    Since they are now out and about in the wild and the odd questions are popping up, a new owners thread is fitting. I feel the :love: again with Arcam!
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  2. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Add me to the list as of Monday.

    Will be sad to see the AVR600 go but was flawed in many areas (I tried to forgive) so here we go again.

    Looking forward to hear this AVR with my new KEFs!
     
  3. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Any owner(s) tried an iPhone/iPod connected via USB?

    Can I banish the irDock to eBay?
     
  4. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Looking forward to you joining! Well Arcam and KEF seem to have a love affair going on so they should sing better than ever with the refined power amps in the 750 :devil:

    Must say actually some of the best audio I ever heard was those huge KEF 207 references on a AV888/P777.... totally awesome! The source was an old Rega P3 and damn I never forgot that sound.
     
  5. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Not tried yet, will have a crack tonight and crank the volume up a bit to see what those "world class" amps are made of ;)
     
  6. asiano

    asiano
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Can the AVR750 drive Revel Studio2 speakers? I love the Arcam sound and would like to purchase the AVR750, but only if it can drive my Revels without running out of steam.

    Thanks
     
  7. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Tried tonight, works perfectly with iphone 5.
     
  8. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Speak to a dealer and give them the speaker specs. I would say speak to Alan at Hifi Cinema in Aldermaston. He is an FMJ dealer and knows the amps very well.
     
  9. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    So, I'm assuming that the irDock cannot be plugged into the 750 for controlling it direct?

    If not I can sell it and get a basic Apple dock to allow me to plug my iPod Classic in via USB. Does it charge the item too?
     
  10. Mr X

    Mr X
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6,902
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,511
    Congrats on the new purchase. I know its early days yet but any pops or freezing yet? And how does it compare to your 600 or is it too early to say yet?

    Thanks
     
  11. Nerved One

    Nerved One
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Ratings:
    +339
    Touch of upgradaritous coming from you potentially now your room is all but done ? I have had my AVR450 for a few weeks now, and used everyday since...been good as gold, the best receiver I've owned thus far.
     
  12. Roadwarrior

    Roadwarrior
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    I can be added to the list , have mine since early July , not a single issue to report it just works ! I had the 600 before and had just gotten used to the pops and little quirks it had.

    750 is a big improvement over all.
     
  13. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    So it's got that great AVR600 sound still?
     
  14. Roadwarrior

    Roadwarrior
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +14
    Seems better , like there is more detail and depth to the sound. In stereo its more noticeable.
     
  15. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Nice :)
     
  16. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Anyone put the codes on the One For All website? Can't add the AVR750 onto my remote
     
  17. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Yep it charges.
     
  18. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Thankfully no issues at all. No pops or freezing, solid HDMI switching... it just works! Sound is excellent, slight richer/warmer tone perhaps with endless depth and good tight fast bass.
     
  19. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Totally agree, it's how the 600 should have been from the start or at least fixed to the quality of the new amps.
     
  20. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Couldn't agree more, it's funny how you come to accept the flaws in things, I mean lets take my other half for example :D
     
  21. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Lol don't use one, I just love getting confused between the sea of remotes I have :laugh:
     
  22. Mr X

    Mr X
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6,902
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,511
    Thanks James. Kind of, but not for the new cinema room I use an Onkyo in there for films. I have a separate music room with the 600 running things and although it's relatively well behaved, as others have said the 750 sounds like the machine the 600 should have been. Looking forward to a demo I think but would need to sell the 600 to fund it first.
     
  23. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Just unboxed mine. Finish is immpecable! Whereas I had a couple of issues on the AVR600s I've seen/used.

    Now to connect up!!
     
  24. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Ahh poo. Mains cable is too short now they have moved stuff around. Will have a shifty of my mains filter to see if I can make do.

    Gonna be a loooong day!
     
  25. Harry1983

    Harry1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +93
    Hehe lots of fun for you Damian :) What do you tink about the colour then?
     
  26. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Colour and finish perfect. Good match to the old FMJ.

    Have QED Genesis cables for fronts etc. Was a pig to plug in as it doesn't move much because its thick.

    Had a quick play. All seems well and codes for old CR102 remote seems to work. Ran to the latest 3.32 firmware.

    Will try setting up levels with my SPL in a mo.
     
  27. Mr X

    Mr X
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6,902
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,511
    Do firmware upgrades still require a null modem cable and PC or can they be done over network or USB yet?
     
  28. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    OMG!!!

    dts version of Jarre in China :)

    Firmware via USB port now
     
  29. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Right. Set up all my inputs. Will have to "learn" 3 to my One4All but now enabled Bypass but still have OSD on my Xbox and PS3? Is that how the new AVRs bypass mode works?
     
  30. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,519
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    Passthrough is working though as checking a 3D BD via the PS3
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice