Arcam AVR450 firmware required

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by LeeloChip, Apr 7, 2016.

Tags:
  1. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hello,

    I bought a second hand avr450 and it seems a little buggy.
    Firstly, is there a way to discern which firmware it's currently running?

    And lastly, is there a live link to the most recent firmware anywhere as the links on Arcam's website seems to be dead.

    My biggest issue is getting sound from my tv into the amp, it's refusing to work. I've connected the HDMI into Output 1 (ARC) on the amp and this is connected to the ARC input on the Sony tv. Am I missing something? Any tips on setup?

    Any help would be very greatly appreciated.

    Lee
     
  2. camelot1971

    camelot1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +925
    Latest version is 3.61 - you can check by pressing and holding the menu key on the front panel (with the TV on so you can see the menu).

    The menu for ARC is in the General set up part of the menu. You will need to turn CEC control on in both the TV and 450 for it to work.

    AVR450 - AV Amplifiers - Arcam for downloads
     
  3. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for replying. The firmware is now up to date, but I still can't seem to get ARC to work, which is such a shame and quite a faff. I've ended up fudging it and gone with optical out of the TV. It's not ideal but at least I can hear the display's output through the amp now.

    It's left me wondering if it may be a HDMI cable issue? Although the cable I used is of decent quality and had it ARC connected to my previous AVR.

    The TV is a little newer than the and its HDMI inputs are 2.0 vs the amp's 1.4 - could it be this?

    Sorry, I'm a little lost! :)
     
  4. camelot1971

    camelot1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +925
    Do you have CEC control set to the right output (HDMI 1 or 2) and ARC control enabled on the 450?
     
  5. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    I'm not at home at the moment, but yes - I had CEC set to output 1 (which is where the cable was plugged in to) and ARC was on. The TV would intermittently state 'ARC failed', or a statement to that effect.
    ARC was working perfectly with my previous amp, so I can only assume that the Sony isn't to blame.
     
  6. camelot1971

    camelot1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +925
    Hmm, could be a HDMI board issue then? Might be worth contacting Arcam and see what they say. As you said, at least you can use optical in. I doubt it's the cable but if you have another lying around it would be worth a try. Perhaps try the other HDMI out too.

    To be honest, I find ARC and CEC a right pain in the rear and prefer to keep it all switched off!
     
  7. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    I know what you mean; devices turning on when you don't really want them to and the like. It can be useful, though.

    I'll contact Arcam and see what they suggest. Thanks for trying to help. As frustrating as these things can be, I rather enjoy trying to get to the bottom of the mystery.
     
  8. camelot1971

    camelot1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +925
    Might be worth refreshing the firmware again then powering the 450 off at the wall and back on again.
     
  9. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yeah, hadn't thought of doing that. I'll give it a go over the weekend. Same process I went through the first time I updated? Should that force a reinstall?
     
  10. camelot1971

    camelot1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Ratings:
    +925
    Yeah it should do. Hope you get it sorted.
     
  11. LeeloChip

    LeeloChip
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Me too. Thanks for all your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice