1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arcam AVR200

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by paiger, Aug 18, 2002.

Tags:
  1. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HCC seemed underwhelmed. Any owners out there? I can't believe it's that bad from such an accomplished company. I'm thinking of testing one against a Denon 3802 and a Sony 1080 (for reference, I have a 940). I'm more interested in music reproduction, 2 and multi channel. I figure it will be at least as good as my 940 at movies and that's fine by me.

    Opinions pleez.

    S
     
  2. dts_boy

    dts_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester suburbs...
    Ratings:
    +141
    IMO its the most musical of the sub £1k av amps around. true, the av performance isn't as good as the denon 3802 but musically it eats it for breakfast! (IMO that is)
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    ask where it is made and who did the basic design (not the tweaking)? Then look at the other Arcam kit and ask similar questions.;)
     
  4. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +50
    Whats this? I know the 100 (and the 200?) have srtriking similarities to the NAD T751 range of receivers, but what do you mean by "Then look at the other Arcam kit and ask similar questions" ?

    If anyone is interested there are, amongst others, internal pics of the AVR100 and NAD T751 at Stuart M Robinson's site here

    Russell
     
  5. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    The AVR range are OEM products manufactured in China, IMHO with some modifications (power supply if I am not mistaken) specified by Arcam, thus the NAD models may differ slightly internally.
    Or in other words: they are not your typical Arcam product made and designed in the UK.
     
  6. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Paiger - do not always believe everything you read in reviews - as is frequently said on this forum you should go and listen for yourself. From what you say the AVR200 may very well suit you.

    If you want to look at some owners' opinions go to http://www.audioreview.com/A-V+Receivers/Arcam+AVR100/PRD_125183_2718crx.aspx

    Although this is nominally for the AVR100 quite a lot of 200 owners have posted there too.

    For the record the AVR units are indeed built to Arcam's specification, by a very reputable manufacturer in the far east. There is no way we could have achieved a competitive price otherwise. There are a couple of other maker's products built on the same platform but there are lots of differences between each of them and the devil is of course in the detail.

    The AVR100 worldwide has undoubtedly been a successful product in its own right with many thousands sold. It was however our first AV receiver, operating in a very competitive market, and our customers gave us plenty of feedback, which we have listened to and taken on board. As a result the 200 has had a very considerable extra input from our UK design team, with the aim of improving its performance in almost every area. IMO the team has done a good job!

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  7. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks John, had a look at those reviews, very interesting. I personally feel that my Sony 940 is great at DD/DTS etc. Some of the scenes in Gladiator are breathtaking through my Ruarks. I'm sure any £500+ reciever will at least equal this and thats all I want. What I do find lacking is music, my first love. I have a Sony DVD/SACD player hooked up and while SACD is good, I feel something is missing. I will definately try an AVR200 next to a few others.

    Can you tell me where Arcam stand on the issues of Firewire and SACD? If iLink becomes a standard, will my AVR200 be upgradeable? I guess that's pushing my luck. Also, are there any plans for a DVD-A/SACD player in the future, maybe in the FMJ range?

    Steve
     
  8. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    A firewire upgrade to an AVR200? Dream on Steve!!!

    To be serious for a moment the AVR100/200 both have a 6 channel analogue input designed for exactly the purpose of taking the multichannel output of an SACD or DVD-A player. So our receivers (like many others) are already prepared for this.

    We have an upgrade in the works for all existing Arcam DVD players to enable them to support stereo and multichannel DVD-A. It is due around the end of this year. There are no plans for SACD support, not least because it would involve ditching our whole current DVD platform. For example, you need a special Sony drive to support the SACD watermarking and this doesn't interface to the downstream chipsets - I could go on (but won't!).

    Enjoy your auditioning.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  9. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again john.

    Shame about SACD as I'm quite taken by it and am starting to build up a collection. I guess it's Sony up to their old tricks again.

    Anyway, I'm going to try and arrange an audition of the AVR200 some time this week and see what I think. It certainly beets the competition on looks (Wife approval).

    Steve
     
  10. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Has anyone managed to access the on-screen display to tweak the sound, speakers settings, etc? I can't get mine up on the telly. I bought an s-video to scart lead and connected it from the "monitor out" on the Arcam AVR 200 to scart on Sanyo 25'' 4:3 telly. Couldn't get menus up! Tried second scart socket on Sanyo, no luck.

    Does a telly have to be RGB on it's scart to use the menus? I can't tell if either of my sockets is RGB? Any ideas please, being unable to disable the .1 sub channel (I have no sub) is driving me crackers:mad: :mad: Do I have the correct lead?
     
  11. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have the OSD enabled ?

    Mike.

    P.S. Cheque in post now.
     
  12. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Nobber - whilst I believe the AVR200 provides an OSD via its composite output all the time, to get the same via s-video you need an active s-video input signal running into the AVR200 at the same time, e.g. a suitable VCR or DVD source.

    I think this is not properly documented in the current instruction book - sorry :-(

    HTH.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  13. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    A far east translation? ;)
     
  14. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Very droll Nic :)

    No, a purely UK originated oversight, which support obviously knows about for when people enquire. Writing decent instruction books is a bit of a specialist art form and we do put a lot of work into them. However even we have been known to make mistakes sometimes :)

    John Dawson
     
  15. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Yeah, have to agree with you about the instruction guide John, it is a bit less crammed with info (crap too?) than the Jap manufacturers "phone books". Gives you most of what you need tho'.

    I will drag my amp down to my local dealer (who sold it to me) after work today and get the menus up on their kit and then save the changes on my amp.
     
  16. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not just use the always-on composite OSD output ?

    Mike.
     
  17. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Could do, but:

    1) I don't have a working dvd player (dead)
    2) I have a Nicam VCR, but what cables do I need & what EXACTLY do they look like? scart, 3 pins in 3 diff colours, s-video type connector, phono leads????? Sorry to sound dumb/desperate, but I already bought a s-video to scart lead from Lektropacks on Friday and as John Dawson says, this won't work with the Arcam. Any other tips would be most appreciated.
     
  18. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your TV have any front-mounted inputs ? If so just lash a single cable 'twixt it and the monitor out on the amp. Nothing else required.

    Mike.
     
  19. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Sorry John, could not resist such an oportunity :D
     
  20. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    OK, do I use a co-ax lead "twixt the two"? I do have 3 ports ion front of telly, video in and 2 others is this the one?
    I also bought a scart to one "phono-looking lead" last week and tried to put it into rear monitor out port on amp, but it wouldn't fit. The phono plug did fit into a normal phono in port and "digital in" on amp too. Is monitor out port a diff. size to normal phono port?
     
  21. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Yes. with a phono/RCA plug on the end.

    2. Bingo.

    3. No.

    HTH,

    Mike.

    P.S. Let me know if you get my cheque tomorrow.
     
  22. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    Well, still ****ing about trying to get OSD from my amp. Tried a phono to phono lead connection between amp and telly and still no luck. Lookz like John Dawson's fix with s-video running thru. amp first is only option. Oh, but wait I don't have such a lead......grrrrr, more bloody shopping for a lead I just want to use for about 7 sec and never again:mad:

    Sorry to whine online about one thing all the time, Folks :blush: , but I am beginning to wish I bought the 3802 instead so I can preserve my sanity! Don't even want to look at that bloody amp again:mad:

    I'm going to get hammered instead
     
  23. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OSD deffo set to "on" ? Sometimes these things are defeatable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...