1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

arcam 9

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by la gran siete, Jul 19, 2005.

Tags:
  1. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    Can someone please Tell me whether the Arcam 9 can be used as a "slave " preamp connected to an HK receiver and using the receiver volkme control for both much like the Alpha 8r can?I intend connecting L/R fornts to the Arcam and the rest to the HK( including sub)
     
  2. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +382
    Does it have a 'processor' button to the right of the volume control?
     
  3. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    I dont know Timmy. I wanted to find out before I bought one.
     
  4. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +382
    Sorry mate, I assumed you had one already! The later versions of the Delta 290p and also the Alpha 9c pre amp has processor mode so I would guess the 9 intergrated does as well. If no one else comes along with a definite answer I'll scan through some old magazines and find a review to see if it has the info.
     
  5. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    Thank you :)
     
  6. redknag

    redknag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wickford Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Alpha 9 Integrated definately has a processor button. I use it almost every night. It turns it nicely into a 9P which matches my other 3 9P's. :)
     
  7. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    Thanks for that . Ive got the chance of bidding for one in the "sales room" . In fact its a choice between that and an Audiolab 8000a . Not sure which one to go for at the mo.
     
  8. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    That means it becomes solely a power amp then?
     
  9. redknag

    redknag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wickford Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yep. I use a 9 & 9P bi-amped for my front speakers in non-processor mode for listening to CD. Then when I watch either DVD or sky+ in 5.1 I switch it to processor mode and turn on my other 2 9P's for the center (bi-amped) and rears. I have a seperate 5.1 processor that then just feeds all the amps. Works a treat.
     
  10. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    ]Now that has completely confus :confused: ed me
     
  11. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +382
    What he's saying is he uses his alpha 9 as an intergrated amp for music and by flicking the switch as a power amp contolled by his processor (or reciever in your case) for movies.

    I believe that's what you want to do isn't it?
     
  12. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes, provided the HK receiver has phono pre-outs for the front left & right speakers to connect to the Alpha 9.

    The processor switch effectively turns the Alpha 9 into a slave amp that drives the front left & rights, while the HK will handle all the other channels. The HK's volume control will apply to all channels. My own setup at home is exactly that, except I have a Yamaha processor rather than an HK one.
     
  13. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    Thats the answer I wanted .Only question I have left is where do all the inputs go Arcam or processor? I only ask because someone on this forum makes everything go through his stereo amp but then the sound would be all in strereo which seems to defeat the point of a 5.1 amp.
    Many thanks guys
     
  14. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    Connect your DVD Player to the HK. That will separate the sound out into 5.1 and feed the centre and rear speakers and the subwoofer. Use phono leads to connect the front left & right pre-outs on the HK to the Alpha 9.
     
  15. la gran siete

    la gran siete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1,975
    Ok and my cd player can be connected to the alpha 9. :thumbsup:
     
  16. sput2001

    sput2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sounds good to me!
     

Share This Page

Loading...