arcam 8 amp keeps blowing internal fuse

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by dogma6, Oct 17, 2004.

Tags:
  1. dogma6

    dogma6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi,

    I stupidly bi-amped my Alpha 8 & 8p amps together without removing the bridge from my tannoy speaker terminals this resulted in my alpha 8 amp losing power, I opened it up & it had blown its mains fuse, replaced it with the spare & it now just blows the new fuses :(

    Anyone any ideas or have I completly goosed it :lease:

    Greatful for any
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2009
  2. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Sorry to hear this but it looks like you have broken it - we do warn about this being fatal. I suggest you contact our service department on 01223 203200 after 9am and they will quote you for the repair.

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  3. dogma6

    dogma6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi John,

    Thanks for your reply, I will give Customer Services a call this morning to find out the damage :rolleyes:


    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice