Apple AirPort Extreme and a Xbox 360

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by amardilo, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. amardilo

    amardilo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +1,752
    Hi there.

    I have an Xbox 360 connected wirelessly (via the official 360 wireless adaptor) to an AirPort Extreme from Apple.

    The only problem I have is that my NAT is set to strict on the 360. Does anyone know how I can change this?
     
  2. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    This might fit the apple section better !!!!

    On AirPort can you allow ports ? Or does it have a security level feature ?

    When I used ICS to get online this was a major issue for me until I reduced the security level of zonealarms. This might be the same issue either add all the ports or reduce the security level for your 360.
     
  3. amardilo

    amardilo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +1,752
    Thanks for that. There is an option for port mapping/forwarding but I am not too sure how that works and I have 2 360's so I am not too sure how I would do that as well.

    Could you please move this thread?
     
  4. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,528
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +182
    Is your extreme directly connect to the internet or do you have another router / modem as well?
     
  5. amardilo

    amardilo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +1,752
    My Airport Extreme connects to Thompson SpeedTouch wired router/modem which connects to the net.

    I have opened the required ports on the SpeedTouch but I still get the message strict so I was guessing that that was the AirPort Extreme.
     

Share This Page

Loading...