Apparantly, Sky remotes can be used on Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jon Weaver, Feb 3, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +733
    I have resigned myself to scrapping my old Sky remotes when I upgrade to Sky+.

    HOwever, I just looked at a SKY+ FAQ and saw that it is possible to reprogram the old remote to work on Sky+.

    It says to do this:

    1. Press TV
    2. Press and Hold Select and Blue
    3. Press 2
    4. Press Select


    This definatly does soemthing, as, after doing this, I can no longer control Sky. But I obviously don't have Sky+ to test it on.

    Is anyone in a position to test this?

    To change it back to 'normal' sky. do the above, but change 2 to 1 in step 3.

    I look forwards to hearing if this works.

    Jon
     
  2. maxoutthecard

    maxoutthecard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, just tried it and it works but whats the point of using a remote with the extra buttons missing:confused:

    ADY
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Yeah I read about that hack last year and gave it a go, without the ability to access the recording features though it is a bit useless:)
     
  4. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +733
    It would still be useful if (like me) you have a remote for a room where you hardly use Sky.. Just being able to change the channel is useful.

    Its certainly better than nothing!!

    For me, it didn't work.. I took my remote to DIxons and it didn't help at all... The one I took was the 'old' kind, so I am hopeful that my newer ones might fair better!

    Jon
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Fair enough:)
    Of course once you have gone to the expense of buying SKY+ another £20-£25 for a second remote isn't going to break the bank.
     
  6. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +733
    Of course, but one won't break the bank... But I need 4!!

    I already have Sky/TVLink to 5 rooms in the house... It was clear that I would have to buy Sky+ remotes for the main rooms, but I always expected to be able to use the 'normal' Sky functions of Sky+ with the old remotes.

    I could then use them in rooms where I don't want the PVR functions (i.e The Kitchen)....

    To get back to where I am now, I will have to buy 4 extra remotes and thats not going to be cheap!!
     
  7. toby

    toby
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know where to by extra sky+ remotes ????
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I got mine from this guy...
    Excellent service, he sent the remote and then accepted payment.
    I tell you that's service:)


    www.satcure.co.uk
     
  9. wallsendmag

    wallsendmag
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the link
     
  10. lew123

    lew123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got a extra remote off a engineer and didnt even ask for one:D

    He came to fix the phone line as i stupidly broke it by smashing a suit case into the adapter for the phone line in the wall when i got home from a holiday. He went to check if the sky was working and said oh your remotes a bit worn away do you want a new one so i obviously said yes!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice