Question anyway to use sky q multiroom without internet while away in caravan?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by chris1976, Apr 26, 2019.

  1. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    i know its needed to activate and for downloads etc.

    Started taking my main box away with me but if theres any footy on the kids are getting upset so i thought i may as well take both boxes and connect them via ethernet, which is how i have then at home ayway

    tried it over easter but it wouldnt work, wondered if i could use my mobile to create a network?

    any ideas, cheers
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,191
    I guess the caravan will need a dish with a sky-Q lnb. Use a phone/tablet/laptop to connect to a mobile phone hotspot. You will need a decent data limit (ideally unlimited data). At least you will be able to use the main free catch up sources.

    I get unlimited data on 3 which allows up to 10 devices to share the 4G data by connecting to the phone hotspot.
     
  3. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    yeah iv got a tripod dish which is working great takes me 10 mins when arriving to set everything up, i just want to take it one step further and take the multiroom box away with us as well
     
  4. fayeanddavid

    fayeanddavid
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bearsted Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,031
    Could be wrong but........doesn’t the main box set up a local mesh network that the multi rooms then connect to, so the hot spot is the q box, no?
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,191
  6. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Not sure about the mesh network that means nothing to me, lol

    Yes the lnb has two outputs, is using the main sky box q fine, I just want to connect my mini to it via Ethernet which is how I have it at home
     
  7. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +173
    The two boxes will form a network link over the mesh, but they need a router (or phone as hotspot) to provide ip addresses via DHCP.
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,191
    Basically you need a mobile device that provides a internet connection which will need a SIM card slot. This will need some sort of payment and a data allowance to cover the data that the mini box(es) need to transfer the data from the hotspot router. See post 2

    Pay Monthly SIM Plans - Unlimited Data SIM | Three
     
  9. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Can you not connect the mini direct to the main box with a lump of cat5? Or must they both be connected to a router by WiFi or Ethernet?
    Why does OP need an internet connection? He doesn't want/need catchup, just 'multiroom'.
     
  10. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +288
    I think this is on the right track, maybe you could try to set the main and mini boxes with static IP addresses on the same subnet (e.g. if your router is 192.168.0.1 then try 192.168.0.20 and 192.168.0.21). Then connecting them using a single CAT5e cable might work if they can “talk” to each other.
     
  11. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    exactly, i just presumed i could use the mini for the second tv, im not bothered about downloading anyhting
     
  12. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    i can use my phone to create a hotspot ( if i have a signal ) but does that mean my data will be used the whole time i'm watching the mini?
     
  13. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    Yes.
     
  14. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Surely the mini downloads its content from the big box and either will only use metered mobile data if catchup is used?
     
  15. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    No the Sky Q Mini has no internal storage of its own and the main Sky Q box streams to it.
     
  16. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    iv just tried unplugging the internet from the router and the mini box still works

    then iv unplugged the box and restarted it and it works fine without the internet in the house, so it must obviously be something to do with the router and therefore it could be possible to have both boxes working without internet.

    Im away this weekend so i think ill just take my router with me, i cant see how it wont work as everything will be the same as i have it set up at home
     
  17. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    yeah but i have mine connected via ethernet at home anyway
     
  18. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    That's what I meant except I incorrectly used the term download from instead of streaming.
    What I was trying to get at, is that you have implied is that if both are connected to a phone as a hot spot, the setup will use a whole bunch of mobile data. (posts #12 & #13)
    Surely this is not true unless catchup is used. Will not the phone will just act as a 'router' to connect the two boxes and allow streaming of data from the Q box to the mini without involving the internet, and thus use no mobile data?
     
  19. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    it has to, because its working without internet it obviously just needs the router.

    not sure why though as like i said my mini talks to the main via ethernet anyway
     
  20. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,191
    Bit out of my depth. but guess the issue is down to a mobile hotspot can only handle multiple WiFI logons and share the data between them all. All the logged on devices will share the same IP address.

    A proper router can issue different IP adresses so the router can send the data to different destinations on the same local network.

    Will it work, who knows, but it should be easy to check.

    Simply setup a WiFi network at home and turn off your router WiFi.

    Connect your Sky-box to your local hotspot. Can you view the output from a single mini box to it's TV.

    If it works where's the problem. This will be the same situation as in the caravan.

    If it does please post as sure lots will be interested :)
     
  21. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,278
    No, mobile hotspots or Mifi devices will act like a normal router in that they will assign individual ip addresses to their clients. That's a fundamental function of them in order to send the traffic to the right place.

    However, where they do differ is that these type of devices typically isolate the connected clients from each other so that worked client A cannot talk to wireless client B for security reasons.

    In this case unless the "router" allows the ability to talk between clients sky q won't work.

    If you have an old home router either WiFi or wired you could use that instead
     
  22. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    But will it work with the mini connected directly to the main box via Ethernet cable without a router in circuit? That would be the simplest solution if it will work like that.
     
  23. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,278
    If you manually assign IP addresses to them which I think off the top of my head you can do and it is happy with the cable and will auto negotiate properly then it should work
     
  24. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    itl be easier if i just ake my router with me, everything is hidden away under the bench anyway. so it will be router then 2 ethernet cables to each sky box and then hdmi leads to tvs. controlled via 2 bluetooth remotes
     
  25. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Sound like a good plan, especially if you have a 'spare' router hanging around.
     
  26. Ray r

    Ray r
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just had q installed in my van (we live and work on a site) and it works fine with my EE mobile broadband the mini box works just as it should without problem.
    My question is how you set up on site which meter do you use.
     
  27. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi I use a mobile phone app for general sat direction, then a primesat sf 700 to pinpoint it, I’m a complete novice but atm I’m finding it an absolute doddle, don’t even bother with the caravan tv aerial I can set sky up in less than 10 mins, I have push fit sat connectors Also, so I’m not fiddling about
     
  28. Ray r

    Ray r
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    North Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Chris thanks for that, I didn't want to spend the money and then find out it didn't work. With this meter you don't need to change any of the settings it just searched for the satellite.
    When I had the old Sky HD box I used a mobile phone app and then just the signal bars on in the settings menu, but of course the q box doesn't have that.
     
  29. chris1976

    chris1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    It’s expensive but I can’t recommend it enough
     
  30. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,587
    Pretty sure you can still see LNB1 and LNB2 signal strength on the Q box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...