Anyway to auto switch to different sources wqhen switch on the device?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by MrMister111, Apr 24, 2007.

Tags:
  1. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi I have a 40" Samsung R87, I have my Xbox 360 plugged into component.

    Is there anyway to make it switch from the HDMI source (my V+) when I switch on my Xbox 360?

    Its a bit of pain having to select different sources?

    cheers
     
  2. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    ok a bit more general then - can you do this on any LCD TV? if so how

    cheers
     
  3. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Nope, you have to press Sources till you find it.
     
  4. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    If you grab a cheap Harmony remote, you can do what you`re asking.
     
  5. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    thts a bit bad, I do have a Harmony 525 actually but never set it up properly to be honest.

    With my V+ I thought I would have to use it, and there seems loads of buttons that do things on the Sammy R87.

    Maybe I should set it up? thought it might do it auto though
     
  6. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Even with a Harmony remote you can't automatically switch directly to it, alls you can do is program it to to press Source the designated amount of times with a certain pause time in between. Which I guess sorta solves the lazyiness issue lol.
     
  7. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    Yeah but the activities sort that out. I mean you cant play a game and watch tv at the same time.

    Basic setup will only take you 20 minutes.
     
  8. bignige

    bignige
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    On Freeview & Sky you have scart control. Which, when turning on your set top box will automatically change channels. But that's about it.
     
  9. MrMister111

    MrMister111
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +141
    Yeh thats what I was talking about, when you switch on the device it auto switches.

    Why cant this be done for HDMI and component, bit of an oversight I think if not
     
  10. JonRushton

    JonRushton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    i have the same tv, with the same issue. Its a pain!!

    Whats annoying also is that it knows theres nothing connected to HDMI2, or 3 and also the component, but not the AV and scart. so it still cycles throught them when trying to get to Component. I only use HDMI1 and Component, not TV, DTV and the rest.

    Wish there was a way to disable certain inputs or at least for there to be a menu to quick select like my mates dirt cheap TV.
     

Share This Page

Loading...