Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Anytime + not working

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Dave Ward, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just activated this using bt ISP. My router is a netgear wndr3700 and it will not work. Just says service connection fail. Spent 45mins on the help line and they could not get it to work. Rebooted, reset everything. Normally connected using homeplugs but also tried a direct connection. Still no change. Any ideas please.
     
  2. stuker

    stuker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    i had this problem but i searched on here and saw a this tip that worked. in the EPG go to options and turn broadband connection on.
     
  3. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Done that. It connected to the router because I have an IP address and I can see it from the router. It just will not work.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,697
    Do you mean that you were speaking to a Sky agent about it?
    If so what happened - did they say they wouldn't do anything about it?:confused:
     
  5. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes. He went through everything on his system and nothing worked. After about 45mins he gave up. His only suggestion was to try a different router. He said it was early days and they were still learning.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2012
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,697
    They're pathetic. I'd put it in writing on the complaints form at MySky.
     
  7. D-an-W

    D-an-W
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +184
    Does the Router give any information on the connected devices, can you "see" the Sky box is talking to it if you know what I mean...?
     
  8. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    In the network screen, what does the local and service connections say? I'm guessing Local=OK and Service=fail?

    If they both say OK then it's something to do with the subscription or the viewing card.
     
  9. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    The router can see the sky box. Gives it an ip address and I can see the connection. Its service fail. However and here's the strange thing, i've just put my old BT homehub 2 back into service and it connects ok. So it's something to do with my router and or modem -dreytek vigor 120
     
  10. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Further to my last update I have just downloaded the latest firmware to my model and it's working. Do not ask me why
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice