anytime HD bug

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by 2scoops, May 1, 2007.

  1. 2scoops

    2scoops
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    I was watching Flightplan in HD on SKY anytime and it froze half way through. I couldn't get past the point at which it had froze, so i had to restart the box (which fixed it). Has anyone else had this problem. It's the first major problem i've had wirth the box since i got ikt a month ago.
     
  2. Paul_Maddocks

    Paul_Maddocks
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Exactly the same here - 71mins in approximatly. Tried everything before restarting box (FF, RW, out of anytime, change channel then back in) but only a standby / power up worked.
     
  3. Bobby Davro

    Bobby Davro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had this same problem, but managed to get around it without a reset by playing the film at the end credits and then rewinding to 72 minutes.
     
  4. Major Dude

    Major Dude
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I tried to watch Lost last night from anytime to benefit from no ads or DOGs only for it to come up with an unsubscribed banner which would be fair enough for any Movie HD channel but not for SKY one HD. Fortunately I had it in planner already so I watched it with ads and DOGs.

    Anybody else had this problem?
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
  6. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    I also had the minute 71 freeze problem with Flightplan.

    Copying it into my planner solved it, though.

    I'm curious as to why, since it only seems to move a directory entry rather than copy the file.

    Jerry
     

Share This Page

Loading...