1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone with Euro1080?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Xevian, Jun 6, 2004.

  1. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got my QualiTV Box, The picture from Euro1080 is really good.. But I'm having a problem with Dolby.. For some reason when it's not always working...

    Some times it'll come through and my amp (Onkyo DS898) will lock the Dolby and I'll get it fine, but most of the time it'll just stay in PCM and I'll get no sound, Never had a problem with the amp before on Sky+, DVD, PS2 or XBox. So I'm sure it's sommin to do with the 1080 box and not necessarily the amp
     
  2. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    Only some programs are Dolby

    Jim
     
  3. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I gathered (John Mayall, on now is in Dolby) But why broadcast a dead stream? And the Demo real that runs between, midnight and midday, sometimes it comes up in Dolby, sometimes it's just a dead signal
     
  4. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had a reply from Quali...
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    :confused: my box is being installed on wednesday. Does this bug mean it's worth having analogue plugged in as well as optical. Would that ensure sound at all times?
     
  6. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll get sound all the time, you'll just need to select the MPEG audio stream over the Dolby one.

    On another note, NextGen, as in the shop in Farnborough? :)
     
  7. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
  8. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Set up the Quali box late last night so only viewed Euro 1080 trailers.Sound was PCM rather than AC3.
    Fantastic picture on the Sagem DLP using 720p into the DVI input.

    Now can we have some decent programming!
     
  9. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, There is /some/ good content. But my card hasn't been activated yet so it's limiting me even more atm.

    The John Mayell concert was good and in Dolby. If you can find it the Astra HD demo channel is good, but seem to be a bit jumpy, not figured out why yet.

    Running in 1080i on a Pioneer PDP434HDE via DVI->HDMI lead
     
  10. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Could you please remind me of the frequency etc of the Astra Demo Channel.
    Thanks
     
  11. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure, The box managed to find it after playing (Think I did a 'Home Channel Scan" or sommin..


    SatCodx ( http://www.satcodx2.com/0192/uke/ ) has an Astra HD demo channel listed as 12.441V - 27500 - 3/4
     
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    had mine installed this morning, then had to come to work. Fiorst impressions are gerat though, cant really see any difference between this and DVHS personally.
    Love the 'on the fly' features like changing aspect ratio and video format :)
    Next thing to look at of course is how to record off it. Anyone had any thoughts yet??
     
  13. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hehe, Tried you D-Theatre recorder then? I was thinking about getting one, Went to San Francisco in March and no one has any decks at all..

    Anyhoo, my card has been activated.. yay!

    Watching The Pretenders - Loose in LA
     
  14. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    had DVHS for around 8 months now..and love it. Got around 40 movies and wouldn't change them for anything.
    I just watched Pretenders and haven;t even sent my activation form off yet lol.
    Gonna spend tonight playing with the channels. On the subject of the Astra HD test channel, it's very jerky..is it possibly 60hz??
     
  15. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    does anyone know if the box will output from component and RGBHV (HD15) at the same time? Is there any reason why it wouldn't?
     
  16. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    One is RGB and the other is YPbPr ? There is an option to switch, dunno if that would effect that though, not tried it, running off the DVI here
     
  17. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    I use the component but wanted to see if I can use the RGBHV at the same time.
    On a similar note if I'm using this on my HS20 (which of course I am) technically should I get a better image from 720p as opposed to 1080i? Panel of HS20 is 1366x768
     
  18. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    tonight I had a play around and plugged a 17" trinitron CRT monitor into RGBHV output and got a stunning image in 720p. The monitor supports up to 1600x1200 but 720p was the only res the monitor would display (which isn;t a problem. Only issue is the image doesn;t sit central on the screen and there isn;t enough adjustment on monitor to move over enough (which is a little frustrating).
    If I can get satisfactory results I'll be using a monitor as part of a project for my room ;)
    Can anyone explain what the problem is with the centering of the image ?
    The STB wont output from component and RGB at the same time (shame)
     
  19. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I get the same problem into my Sagem DLP TV.A perfect picture in all respects in DVI.
    In Component and VGA ,an unmoveable picture centred on the LHS of the screen which suggests a sync. problem.TV is fine with inputs from other devices so looks like a STB software problem.
     
  20. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    has anything been broadcast in 5.1 yet?
     
  21. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, Quite a bit.. Can't think off the top of my head, but I'm sure the Toto concert was and the John Mayell one i think.
     
  22. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    is there a trick to get 5.1 ?
     
  23. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    Steve, as we're in the same town, maybe I should invite you round for a chat, that way I wouldn't have to ask so many questions on here :D Of course if you ever come to town pop in the shop and I'll make you a cuppa :)
     
  24. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trick? :) Not that I know off.. I'll pop in tmr afternoon ;) Off to pick my Strata5 up in mo..
     
  25. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    hehe...not in tomorrow mate. Taken day off cos sat chap is coming to put dish up so hopefully I can watch Euro2004 in HD :)
     
  26. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    arr, K, getting the event channel? How much is that then?

    Update ---

    Just spotted the other thread ;)
     
  27. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
  28. Xevian

    Xevian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Farnborough, Hants, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yay, It works.. No more jerky picture on the HD test channel! Dunno about Dolby yet, but we'll see :)
     
  29. gainsbrough

    gainsbrough
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've ordered on of these qulitytv babes, but do you get all the dvi leads ect with the kit?
     
  30. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,619
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,020
    no mate..I only got the usual cheap tat (component) wires (cos definately not cables lol).
    Excellent news about update :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...