1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone with an Asus A7N8X did it come with the SPDIF panel?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by mike.hutch, Mar 28, 2003.

  1. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    As subject, I got one of these motherboards, the standard not deluxe version, and it says the SPDIF connection panel is optional.

    I know a few people are using this mobo and I guess with the SPDIF connection. So can anybody point me to somewhere I can buy one? I've searched all over with no luck.

    :(

    Thanks guys! :smashin:
     
  2. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi,

    From what I can gather the option is that if you buy the Deluxe version you'll get the extra features. I don't think it is possible to buy the SP/Dif.

    FWIW the vast najority of comments I've seen say that a decent soundcard blows it away for quality anyway.

    I'm still configuring my system but I'll be going for a top end soundcard anyway.

    At a later date when this MOBO finds it's way into another of my machines the SP/DIF will be a nice feathure, but for HT the word is that it's not really up to it.

    As I say...Merely what I've read, give me a & Nathan (we both have Deluxes) a couple of days and we should be able to comment first hand.

    Mark.
     
  3. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks, looks like I'll have to buy a soundcard then. Any recommendations for a cheap decent card?
     
  4. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    As Mark says we have the duluxe boards which have the spdif out on the back, but does not come with a spdif add on board.

    Does the manual allow you to see the internal pins? You could find that a simple lead would give you this. Just an idea.

    I need someone with dscaler knowledge to help me sort it out, does not seem to recognise any of my cards with version 4.1.

    Rgds

    Nathan
     
  5. feet14

    feet14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    See if you can find a 5-pin connector on the motherboard (arranged in two rows). If so, you can probably use the Asus digital bracket which works on many of their models. Try www.komplett.co.uk
     
  6. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks, that is exactly what I am after, I have the digital connections on the mobo, I just need the panel that fits in the back of the computer.

    Komplett have it too.

    :smashin: :smashin: :smashin:

    Sorted!
     
  7. cwinson

    cwinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    mixmanx,

    A word of warning on this. I went through exactly the same problem as you last week and found the Asus S/DIF expansion board (1xCoax out, 1xOpt out) on Komlett, but having received it, it seems the connectors are not as expected.

    As feet14 mentioned, the motherboard has a 5 pin socket, across 2 rows, but the expansion board I received has a connector with one row of 4 pins, the 3rd one being blocked out

    Not sure what the difference is - I have been unable to confirm what the exact part no. of the A7N8X expansion board and assumed all would be equal.

    If is helps, the part number I received was 112745.

    Chris
     
  8. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Bugger.

    Mines shipped from Komplett now, maybe I can bodge it up to get it working. Oh well, I should get it tomorrow so I can have a play.


    Mike


    :(
     
  9. cwinson

    cwinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done a bit more digging....

    The card I was sent does not seem to have the 5pin output block, as per the pictures on Komplett and Asus web sites. Mine just has PBB with solder points.

    The picture attached shows the block that's missing....

    I've also sent a query to Asus for information.

    I'm starting to think I should have just gone for the Deluxe version after all :rolleyes:

    Chris
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27

    Me too, it was only £20 more, and the Sp/dif thing was £18 odd, it didn't turn up today either, after komplett insisted on £7 next day delivery.


    :(
     
  11. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Right, I got the panel today, looking at the picture of the panel in the manual there are five connections, +5v, ground, another ground, SP/DIF in and SP/DIF out. Now the panel I have only has SP/DIF out, and only three connections, if I follow the tracks on the PCB it seems the pins are connected to the same place as where the 5 pin plug should go, but only to three of the connections, +5v, ground, and SP/DIF in. So, surely if I connect the pins to the right places it should work? It seems this can be done by removing the red (+5V) pin from the plastic plug and putting it directly on the +5v terminal, and then just turning the plug 90 degrees the other 2 pins line up.

    I'm gonna try it, I'll post back if I fry the mobo, or if it works!

    :D
     
  12. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    Just to confirm, it works, DTS and DD through the optical and coax. Just had to select 'use sp/dif' in Power DVD's settings.


    :)
     
  13. cwinson

    cwinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great news Mike :clap:

    Looks like I finally be able to get the digital audio going on my HTPC, a definite plus for DVD watching...:D

    One quick question...how did you reattach the red wire to the 5 pin socket - presumably the female pin block was broken when you dismantled the original 3 pin connector ??

    Chris
     
  14. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    If you just bend the retaining plastic clip that hold the metal pin into the plastic plug with a pin, the metal bit will lift out without damaging anything, and fit straight on to the right pin. It is unlikely to short out on anything as th othe pins are still in the plastic plug.


    :)
     
  15. cwinson

    cwinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK thanks - will let you know how I get on
     
  16. cwinson

    cwinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    minmanx,

    Did you have to do anything special to get DD/DTS to work.

    I'm using TheatreTek and have tried setting the output to S/PDIF (with each of 4 available drivers) and get no sound.

    Note: while set to Dolby ProLogic, I do get 2 channel sound form the coax connector, so the connector does seem to be connected correctly

    Is there anything I need to do at the mobo or Asus driver level ?

    Chris
     
  17. mike.hutch

    mike.hutch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +27
    No, mine just worked, I had to select the digital input on my amp and select DTS, but nothing on the PC
     
  18. ninc0

    ninc0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If anybody is interested I am not using my spdif audio attachment that cam with my asus a7v8x, inc connecting cable to attach to motherboard. I will put it up for sale if anyone needs one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...