Anyone using prog pal on Arcam DV27

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sticker, Aug 31, 2003.

Tags:
  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Anyone using prog pal from the top component outputs on the Arcam DV27?
    The reason I ask is that I may have a problem with mine as I am getting 2 pictures in a split screen

    Cheers
    John:confused:
     
  2. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +528
    No probs with mine into my av8 and out to my panny ... has it worked before ?
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input Jont

    This is the first time I've used it as I didn't have a prog scan compatable monitor before. Works fine out of the second set of components and SCART. Suppose it might me a setting on the plasma but I can't seem to find.

    Regards
    John
     
  4. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    I know with my sim2 if the projector is expecting interlaced and it is given progressive then the screen is split in 2.

    good luck :)

    CaM
     
  5. yatesd2404

    yatesd2404
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,


    I run PAL Prog from my DV27 to a Sharp projector and have never had any problems. The Sharp does automotic recognition of the signal so have never had any issues.


    Good luck,


    Dave.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +528
    I used to get this on my old 'orion' plasma as it wasn't progressive-capable (which is one of the reasons it went back !!) ... I would have thought that the pioneer was ... maybe something needs to be enabled in the menu ?? do you need to tell it how to expect a sync signal ? or is it expecting rgb and you are sending YprPb ??
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    The pio is def pal prog capable.

    Don't think I need to tell the Pio about a synch signal but hopefully my dealer can sort it out for me..pleeeeease.
     

Share This Page

Loading...