1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone using prog pal on Arcam DV27

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sticker, Aug 31, 2003.

Tags:
  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Anyone using prog pal from the top component outputs on the Arcam DV27?
    The reason I ask is that I may have a problem with mine as I am getting 2 pictures in a split screen

    Cheers
    John:confused:
     
  2. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +394
    No probs with mine into my av8 and out to my panny ... has it worked before ?
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input Jont

    This is the first time I've used it as I didn't have a prog scan compatable monitor before. Works fine out of the second set of components and SCART. Suppose it might me a setting on the plasma but I can't seem to find.

    Regards
    John
     
  4. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    I know with my sim2 if the projector is expecting interlaced and it is given progressive then the screen is split in 2.

    good luck :)

    CaM
     
  5. yatesd2404

    yatesd2404
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,


    I run PAL Prog from my DV27 to a Sharp projector and have never had any problems. The Sharp does automotic recognition of the signal so have never had any issues.


    Good luck,


    Dave.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +394
    I used to get this on my old 'orion' plasma as it wasn't progressive-capable (which is one of the reasons it went back !!) ... I would have thought that the pioneer was ... maybe something needs to be enabled in the menu ?? do you need to tell it how to expect a sync signal ? or is it expecting rgb and you are sending YprPb ??
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    The pio is def pal prog capable.

    Don't think I need to tell the Pio about a synch signal but hopefully my dealer can sort it out for me..pleeeeease.
     

Share This Page

Loading...