Anyone using HTPC with Bravia 32"

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by jammie*dodger, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. jammie*dodger

    jammie*dodger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Burwell, Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +35
    I have this setup and despite downloading powerstrip I still can't resize the screen to include the small sections that the bravia insists on not displaying. Can someone talk me through the settings I need to apply using powerstrip or an alternative solution?

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  2. Vonzack

    Vonzack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    How is the display attached to the HTPC?
     
  3. jammie*dodger

    jammie*dodger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Burwell, Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +35
    It's connected with a DVI to HDMI cable.

    Cheers, Rob.
     
  4. mikeb71

    mikeb71
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Rainham
    Ratings:
    +25
    What graphics card do you have?
    If it's an ATI card you can set up custom resolutions with their 'Catalyst' software (mines set at 1216 x 676 and looks fine).
     
  5. smidster

    smidster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you tried VGA - VGA?

    I can't recall the exact detail, but there was a fair amount of discussion on the LCD forum for this specific TV and I read somewhere that it doesn't have 1:1 mapping via the hdmi connection. There's talk elsewhere on the below thread about how you can't give a picture 768 pixels high over the hdmi connection. However the VGA 15pin d-sub connection does give you a perfect 1:1 mapping, straight through without any image processing.
    (http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=312863
     
  6. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    What model TV do you have?

    I have a 32v2000 connected via VGA and it looks fanastic. I have 1:1 mapping at 1360x768 but when I just set the output res to 1360x768 I was getting overscan. Turning of the EDID thing in catalyst sorted that out.
     
  7. jammie*dodger

    jammie*dodger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Burwell, Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +35
    The tv is a Sony BRAVIA KDL-V32A12U 32"

    The Graphics card is a 256MB NVIDIA 6600 Graphics Card DVI / VGA

    I've looked all over the back of the Bravia and if it has a VGA port i'm missing it!

    Rob.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice