Anyone using a Popcornhour with an Onkyo (905) receiver?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by pcavelle, Feb 3, 2009.

Tags:
  1. pcavelle

    pcavelle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have an irritating problem - the Onk doesnt lock onto the Popcornhour hdmi signal without me switching the PCH off and then back on again, ie if I always leave the PCH on, then the Onk doesnt recognise it.

    Has anyone else seen this?

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,856
    I have a 606, it's fine.
     
  3. rnem170

    rnem170
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    it works for me, but it takes a long time to lock on to the signal.
     
  4. BigRedkite

    BigRedkite
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem with a 606 and a PCH A100. Not tried leaving it for a few minutes to see if it locks on after a time, always switch on/off - annoying. I am also really happy with both products!!
     
  5. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    I had issues with my PCH and TXNR 906 ( and television to be honest ) Basically when i was watching something and pressed "stop" to go back to the menu screen it would never resyncronise...

    After much messing about it was to do with the framerate sync being set to NTSC / PAL / 24, i simply set it to "disabled" now it works perfectly...

    A few other people have the same issue as myself on the PCH forums with a range of equipment and televisions it is down to a bug in the PCH which will hopefully soon be fixed.

    Hope i was at least some use :smashin:
     
  6. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,393
    Same problem here with an 875....
     
  7. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Same with 876 here.

    Worked fine on a 606.

    What firmware are you using on the amp? 1.01 here but updating it to 1.05 at the weekend.

    I have reported this on the networkedmediatank forum.
     
  8. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Got this working with my 876 by doing a factory reset on the amp.

    Works with both new and previous firmware.
     
  9. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    I think i am having the same issues with my PCH and Onkyo 876. With framerate sync set to NTSC / PAL / 24 and the default video output set to 1080p60, i have no problems watching 60Hz video. However if i watch film based material and then stop it, i never see the PCH menus just a blank screen. It seems as if something is going wrong when the PCH switches from 1080p24 back to 1080p60.
    Is this a PCH issue or an Onkyo issue?
    How would doing a factory reset on the 876 fix this? Does it literally wipe every single setting?

    Cheers.
     
  10. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Doing a factory reset wipes everything off the amp so you would have to set it all up again.

    I have mine set to 1080p/23.976fps with framerate sync on and it seems fine now. Used this setting before resetting the amp and it didn't work.
     
  11. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks for the reply.
    Mine only occurs when framerate sync kicks in and switches back to the default video output. So if i have framerate sync on, with video output set to 1080p60 and then watch a 24fps based movie, the PCH succesfully switches to 1080p24. However, when i press stop and the PCH tries to switch back to 1080p60, i am left with a blank screen. Exactly the same happens in reverse - set video output to 1080p24, watch 25fps or 30fps video and press stop. Blank screen again! Nothing but a hard restart fixes this.
    I really don't see how a factory reset on the Onkyo prevents this? If i wasn't so bothered about losing all my settings and Audyssey setup, i would give it a go.
     
  12. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Not sure why but I was having the same issue and rest the amp.

    I also am using firmeware 1.05
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,039
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    That's my issue exactly, I was getting bored of resetting the PCH every time I stopped a movie, but will try this later and see if it helps :)
     
  14. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    According to this the factory reset isn't a long term fix.
     
  15. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,039
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    :clap: result, made the above change and sorted my problem straight away :) Thanks mate
     
  16. 406lx

    406lx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +27
    Had it working for a few weeks now and not encountered any problems fingers crossed.

    Would be interesting to know how long it lasts for.
     
  17. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well, i did an upgrade to firmware 1.05 as well as a factory reset(by accident!!) a couple of weeks ago. I haven't had any handshaking/screen blanking issues with framerate synce since. One of the two has fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...