1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone tried Total Remote for Pocket PC?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by johndon, Apr 12, 2004.

  1. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    While I'm struggling to get TV Remote from PDAWIN to work with Sky+, I came across Total Remote from Griffin Technology: http://www.griffintechnology.com/griffinmobile/totalremote/

    Has anyone tried this as an alternative to TV Remote? I really don't want to buy a Pronto when I should be able to use my Pocket PC (iPaq 2210)

    John
     
  2. MattB

    MattB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex,UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am trying Total Remote with my 2210 but so far it does not seem to be sending any IR. I have it in CCF mode running a file which should control my preamp amongst other things (thanks Phil)
    According to the Remote Central forum there is a major update due (V2.1) which should sort out a lot of issues link

    Please let us know how you get on...
     
  3. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Check out the PDA remote forum on Remote Central.
     
  4. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    MattB,

    You seem to be having the same problem as me - it appears to learn the buttons then, when ypu try to use them nothing happens.

    I got it to learn the buttons for my Hitachi Plasma this morning and it worked OK but 5 minutes later, the buttons didn't work anymore.

    John
     
  5. MattB

    MattB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex,UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just a thought but are any other programs, eg Nevo, self-starting and 'stealing' the IR? Have a look in Settings/System/Memory/Running Programs/
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I've tried again and it seems that the problem is down to range (I've got the program set to use the IrDA to send the signals.

    I've got my gear in ARCA series 100 cabinets which have speaker cloth in the doors - if I open the doors and sit very close to the gear, the remote seems to work.

    It seems strange that the range is so bad as range is one problem I've not had with TV Remote or Nevo.

    John
     
  7. MattB

    MattB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex,UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    IPAQ native CIR should give you more range.
     
  8. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Tried native CIR and all it does is lock up - I end up having to do a soft reset :(

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...