1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone running 1080i from their PC to Panasonic AE500/700?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by dan1979, Jun 17, 2005.

  1. dan1979

    dan1979
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    I have the pj set up as a secondary device to run full screen whenever video is played.

    When I play a 1280x720 file it works like a charm.

    However when I play 1080i stuff it doesn't work, I'm connected up via DVI and the projector definitely does handle this resolution.

    There must be a setting somewhere that will make this work, suggestions please?
     
  2. dan1979

    dan1979
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    Only two resolutions work, 1280x720 which it correctly lists as 750P and 640x480 which for some reason it lists as HDTV60 which can't be right
     
  3. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi Dan. I don't have the AE500 anymore but I do remember that you had to switch between the 2 EDID settings under the options menu to get the projector to recognise 720P/750P/1080i. Give it a shot.
    Cheers, Rob. :hiya:
     
  4. FoxyMulder

    FoxyMulder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Panasonic AE700 and use Powerstrip on my PC and have used 1280x1024 as a resolution before and others are available but personally i think 1280x720 works best for the PC as its the native resolution of the projector.
     
  5. dan1979

    dan1979
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    Thanks! That solved one of my problems, I can now get other resolutions to display ok although for some reason no matter what resolution I select the picture menu shows it as being SXGA.
     
  6. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    You're welcome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...