1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone know if the AVC-A1SE can RGB switch using its component in/ouputs?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Matty N, Feb 4, 2001.

  1. Matty N

    Matty N
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have several components that output either RGB or RGB and component video. However, my TV only accepts RGB input. All the components are currently daisychained via scart into a single RGB scart input on the TV. However, it seems to me that signal quality may be better if I use the component switching capabilities of the A1SE to switch the RGB signals, back to the RGB scart.

    Any ideas if this works? will it damage the amp's internal circuitry or is it just a stupid idea!!???
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,011
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,808
    RGB isn't just R,G and B. There is also a timing signal sent with them. In things like SkyBoxes it's sent on the composite signal, on P.C.'s it's often split in to two other carriers of horizontal and vertical sync (ie 5 seperate cables required)

    So, it's unlikely it'll work. You won't do any damage trying it though.

    Gordon

    ------------------
    StereoStereo
    Intelligent Solutions for Intelligent Homes !
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Just following on from what Gordon said:

    I have thought of doing this before, but never had the amp capabiltiy available.

    I would suggest giving Denon a call to see if the component section of the amp will in any way inhibit an RGB signal. If they don't know, and they will probably think you are mad you may as well try it.

    If you need a sync on composite then also route a composite video link through the amp to provide it. If it's sync on green you should be safe without the composite.

    Hope this helps!

    Rick

    ------------------
    'I am just a figment of your imagination.'

    Work Site: The Sound Gallery
    Home Site: WD A.V.
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Did anyone try this?

    Jeff
     
  5. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    I almost tested it, using the following method and with the following assumptions:

    :) RGB (when used for home video) uses 4 pathways: Red, Green, Blue and Sync.
    :) The Sync signal is actually a composite signal feed through the composite pathway.
    :) The path for component video through the amplifier remains unchanged and is simply a direct, switched connection.
    :) The Sync signal can be channelled through the composite pathway of the amp, being switched with the RGB signal.

    All that was needed then was to make the SCART leads up.

    OUTPUT DVD/DBS RGB SCART output to amp Component input
    5 RGB Blue Ground
    7 RGB Blue Signal
    9 RGB Green Ground
    11 RGB Green Signal
    13 RGB Red Ground
    15 RGB Red Signal
    17 Composite Video Ground
    19 Composite Video (OUTPUT)

    INPUT Amp Component output to TV RGB SCART input
    5 RGB Blue Ground
    7 RGB Blue Signal
    9 RGB Green Ground
    11 RGB Green Signal
    13 RGB Red Ground
    15 RGB Red Signal
    17 Composite Video Ground
    20 Composite Video (INPUT)

    The reason why I did not test this is because I wanted to see my amp's on screen displays, so I'm using S-Video, but in the future I still might. I suggest you check the SCART pinouts above, incase I cot it wrong.

    Mark
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it this would work bypassing the amp and going straight from my DVD player (R1 sourced Pioneer 05-therefore no scart out) into the RGB socket of my TV.
    I am willing to try it but am shy about paying to get a lead made up and it not working.
     
  7. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    No.

    The method we are referring to is simply using the amp's component pathway to channel RGB signals. RGB is not compatible with component connections and using the amp as a RGB "switcher" does not convert RGB to component or vice-versa.

    To convert Component to RGB you will need a converter box (transcoder), but I don't know of any that convert from Component to RGB.

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...