1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question Anyone know how to get Amazon unlimited to play on an echo

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by MSW, Jan 12, 2018.

Tags:
  1. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +582
    First venture in this type of thing.

    I have an Amazon Unlimited Music Subscription and

    As of today, I have an Amazon Echo.

    I don’t know how to get the echo to play music from my amazon account.

    Any ideas

    I can find lots of information about adding a TP Sub on the internet but, nothing about Amazon Unlimted.

    If I said “Alex please play a Beatles song” (or any other artist etc) all i get is lI can’t find a Beatles song”
     
  2. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,011
    I don't own an Echo device (Google Home owner here) but everything I've read says Alexa can be quite picky on phrasing. It's better for supporting more stuff but the Google Assistant is better at recognising phrasing variance so I've read.

    I wonder if it's looking for a track called "a beetles song" rather than a track by The Beatles

    Have you tried other combinations, so for example "Alexa play The Beatles"
     
  3. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +582
    Hi, thanks for replying, yes I’ve tried lots of different combinations, and had two other family members do the same.
     
  4. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,011
    Mmmm not sure then, daft question maybe but is the unlimited sub definitely in the same account you used to set up the Echo?
     
  5. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +582
    Truth is I don’t know, the only thing I can think of that would identify the account is the email address and password. Both of which I entered in the same on the Alex app as for the unlimited music account

    Thanks again
     
  6. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,011
    It's a little vague on the website but there's a few different subscriptions to unlimited, the Amazon site has a 3.99 echo subscription, is this the one you have

    The site says for one Echo device only but it's not clear if that's at a time or if you have to assign it to a specific device (so if you have 2 it would be assigned to one of them) are there are options in the Alexa app that look like achieving this.

    TBH I'm not an Echo user (I'm gonna get one at some point to try it out before I fully commit to more Google Homes) so I'm kind of guessing here.
     
  7. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +582
    Hi, all

    I have fixed the issue, truth is that I don’t really know how I fixed it, what I did was

    1 I think I managed to Change my amazon account from Amazon.Com to Amazon.Co.Uk (althought. not totally sure as the button I pressed said Tramfer Kindle to .CO.UK from .Com
    2 Deleted the Alex App
    3 Reset the Echo

    Started everything all over and it’s now working

    Mark
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  8. Jamie

    Jamie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1,011
    Yay.
     
  9. Deesnutz

    Deesnutz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +63
    Glad you got it sorted. You should have been able to go into app then Settings >Accounts > Music & Media>Music Services and then Choose Default Music Services and ensure Amazon is selected. Does it say this now?
     
  10. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +582
    Yes it does, and running well managed to get it to voice control my sonos in a couple of room, added a couple of hive plugs to control a lamp and kitchen plinth lights, next up are some Philips white ambience bulbs

    Thanks
    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...