1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone Have BTC 9019URF Keyboard ?

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by evolution400, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I bought this last week I find the range excellent the joystick control for the mouse is pretty cool only one problem.
    I can use the sleep button to put the MCE into S3 standby but then it appears that the reciever device is powered down so is then unable to accept any commands to wake up the PC. Anyone manage to get thier PC to wake up who has one of these keyboards ?
     
  2. MaJong

    MaJong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine does - check bios settings ro resume?
     
  3. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +41
    Mine resumes too.

    You should check that the USB port is set to "Allow this device to bring this computer out of standby" in the "Power Managment" tab of the of the propertise for the "USB Root Hub" in Device Manager.

    That should keep the receiver powered in standby.
     
  4. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for the advice I just wanted to establish if it was the model.
    I will look at the above options later.
     
  5. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Must be a fault with my mother board it says it can resume from s3/s4 standby USB I set the option to yes in bios but no luck. with my USB keyboard or using my remote.
    I have upgraded to latest bios aswell so I guesss I will have to get up off my ass to switch it on lol :)
    My old keyboard was fine because it was PS2 so that used to wake the PC up fine.
     
  6. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    There is an awful lot on the forums about S3 standby and getting it to work correctly. I have it working with my remote, I've not tried getting the keyboard to wake the machine up though.

    From memory (so some steps might be missing), I had to:

    - set the jumpers on the motherboard to allow a permanent power supply to the USB port(s) I wanted the remote receiver to be connected to

    - install a registry hack

    - make sure that the power options on the hardware settings were set to allow this device to wake up machine (or something like that)

    I have the same keyboard as you so will give it a try when I get a few spare moments. With my old PS2 keyboard it would not work after a resume from standby, I needed to reboot the PC to get it to see the keyboard :confused:
     
  7. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have enabled both my keyboard and my MCE remote to wake the pc I havent done the hack the problem is the power is cut from the reciver so it can't reciver the remote or keyboard signal.
    I have yet to find any such jumpers my motherboard model is Epox 8rda6+ pro
    if thats any help.
     
  8. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    597
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +41
    Pesonally I found on my motherboard (Gigabyte GA-8I915P Duo Pro) that only certain USB ports remained powered in standby. If you have the option you could try different ports to see if that makes a difference.
     
  9. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I tried every port yesterday also forgot to mention that.
     
  10. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    I've just been through the user manual and can see no jumper settings for the USB ports like I have on my Asus motherboard. There are a couple of sections on power management and wakeup on keyboard.

    As per some S3 standby threads on forums, the manual says to set the BIOS to allow S3, then install Windows. Also, as I'm sure that you have seen, the default keyboard wakeup hotkey is Ctrl+F1 - have you tried that at all?
     
  11. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes as I thought no jumpers to enabl the power.
    My problem is power related it cuts the power to my USB recievers so they are unable to recive a command from my devices.
    My old keyboard was PS2 and that would wake the pc fine because I presume it still powered the PS2 port. My bios is set to wake on any key but I have tried that also.
     
  12. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have an idea which I think will work.
    If I were to purchase an external powered USB hub then plug in my reciver devices they would remain powered even in S3 standby so when I send a comand via remote or keyboard that should then wake the PC.
    Comments welcomed.
     
  13. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Do the USB ports get switched off when in standby? If they are cutting power to the receiver when in standby, this may be the case. If so it may be that they can't accept/process a signal from your receiver even if it is still 'awake' :-/
     
  14. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes they must get switched off because no lights appear on either of the recievers when I press my remote or keyboard so no signal is passed I think that if I use an external powered HUB that means the recovers will stay powered and a signal will then travel to the USB port and wake the PC well thats what I am hoping anyway I have managed to find one for £5.95 so not a big waste if it doesn't work.
     
  15. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a registry patch for USB and S3 standby. It might be worth you trying that.
    My motherboard driver disk had a copy of it on.
     
  16. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Can you email me the patch ?
    what does the patch do exactly any idea ?
     
  17. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    PM me your email address and I'll zip it up and mail it to you tonight when I get home from work
     
  18. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Finally sorted it !
    I applied this registry patch and then changed my bios from S3STR to S1andS3 mode and now its perfect powers up and donw from remote and keyboard.
     
  19. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin:
    Hurrah! :clap:
     
  20. croxdj

    croxdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello could somebody please send me the s3 reg patch please? thanx
     

Share This Page

Loading...