Anyone had this before?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by robjohn, Jun 6, 2004.

  1. robjohn

    robjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    My sky+ has started skipping with sound loss :eek:

    Rang sky there had no idea :suicide:

    sig1 flutuating signal strength

    sig2 constant 90%

    Oh and it didn't record top gear tonight :mad:

    can anyone help?

    :lease:
     
  2. robjohn

    robjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    forgot to mention I have the new amstrad sky+ box

    :smashin: or maybe :thumbsdow
     
  3. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    Mine also didn't record Top Gear, but updated the season link for next week, I had the TV on about 7.45 and it was still marked as (R) in the TV listing - no error, no nothing :(
     
  4. robjohn

    robjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    mine actually was recording with the red light on the front of the machine but nothing was recorded :mad:

    the night before it showed 53% and tonight its showing 57% left on the machine :confused:

    I have an engineer coming out in 2 weeks :( eariest saturday they have :eek: to have a look at the problem
     
  5. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,611
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +51
    Ive just checked & my Pace V2 hasn't recorded it either )-: It did recorded scheduled nonsense after so I'm thinking it was to do with Sky, not my box. 1st time this has happened (I think, - until I read this I forgot it was 'on' to record) I should complain I supose - can I face 20 mins on the phone & don't think there'll be much joy at the end?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    The s&s banner was displaying "The Good Life" as the current program even though Top Gear was the program actually being shown.
    SKY+ can only work from the data supplied by the EPG and the s&s data (in this case sourced from the BBC themselves) therefore if that data is wrong then SKY+ can not record what you've told it to since it is not psychic:)
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,334
    I have Top Gear set on series link and it didn't record last night, it just moved the listing on to next week :mad:
     
  8. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +15
    Me too. Top Gear was recording Ok then disappeared! I hope someone from the BBC is reading this and will schedule a repeat on BBC3/4 ASAP. There seem to be a lot of people affected by this who are very unhappy!

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  9. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,334
    Anyone know where to complain to at the BBC ?
     
  10. Mylo

    Mylo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +372
    I have normal Sky and Topgear dropped out twice for about 10 seconds. :mad: I often cannot get BBC1 or 2 but have never had it happliy running then just vanish only to re-appear. :confused:
     
  11. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I came home last night after doing a 12 hour shift, after being up since 04:30 and find that Top Gear was not being recorded.
    In one respect I'm "glad" that I have joined this forum and knowing that others have suffered the same problem.

    It is the only TV prog at the mo that I enjoy coming home to watch.
    I too can only hope that the beeb repeats the show on three asap. It seems that they repeat other progs that do not need showing and others that do.

    I will be emailing them asap to see what they say, if they reply that is.
     
  12. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,264
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,876
    defo started recording for me, I checked .But had noticed the light had gone out , nothing in the planner ,not even a failed recording message,Atleast I got to see the last half hour .
    I would imagine the BBC will blame Sky , and Sky will blame the BBC
     
  13. FarmDriver

    FarmDriver
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Canterbury
    Ratings:
    +1
    Had the same problem as everyone else with Sky+ who tried to record Top Gear. At least when I saw the red light go out I stopped watching a recorded program and saw the last 10 minutes. When I had a problem with BBC1 before I rang there technical helpline and got a reasonable response from the person I spoke to, plus they fixed the problem. I can't remember the number at the moment but I am sure I found it in the phone book.

    My old post can still be found with the number in if anyone wants to give the BBC a call. All you need do is use the search button and search for "BBC1" . When I tried it was half way down the first page of results.
     
  14. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    I was chatting to my parents ealier, they have a Humax PVR and the EPG on that was listing it as "The Good Life" while they were watching it. I guess it's not just the EPG on Sky that was effected :rolleyes:
     
  15. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It would seem that UKpeople are repeating the current series at the mo.
    If you go to the AV food/Movies and TV section, someone there is asking for the previous weeks show.
     
  16. robjohn

    robjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Found the show on the net ;-) - if you like to know where pm me!
     

Share This Page

Loading...