Anyone else's Sky Q box unstable since Nov firmware update?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by zAndy1, Nov 3, 2018.

Tags:
  1. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    Has anyone else found their sky q box to be really unstable since the recent firmware update adding Netflix? My box has become unresponsive or output a black screen or been unable to download on-demand content all of which have required a power cycle to resolve and it's happened 6 or 7 times now in the last few days. I'm very much inclined to think it's a software problem and the new firmware has caused this and don't really want to rush into swapping the box out and losing all my recordings unless I really have to. Just wondering if anyone else is having issues that might point more to a firmware issue than hardware?

    Cheers
     
  2. damo09

    damo09
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    Yes lots of people including myself are having issues..
    Hopefully sky will sort it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
  3. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    What version of box are you on ? I have the V2 not noticed the issues you mention yet although I have noticed some connectivity issues.
     
  4. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,805
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +533
    Yep..mine needs unplugging daily since the update!
     
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    Any link to reports of these issues? Ta
     
  6. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    V2
     
  7. Nobbler

    Nobbler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    7,040
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Ratings:
    +2,596
    I've got a V2 box and I've had it once since the update...I had the V1 box that had the judder problem that was actually fixed by a firmware update. I had reported it to Sky who had arranged a box swap out before it updated and I forgot to cancel the appointment...:facepalm:
    The guy turned up and said that the box will need changing eventually as the internal power supply wasn't the best...he also said that the V2 boxes would be better with any updates...:nono:
     
  8. damo09

    damo09
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    Mines v2 also. Lots of people reporting the no screen issue on the sky q community
     
  9. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    Not sure then , could be a faulty box.
     
  10. damo09

    damo09
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416

    Go on the sky community. They are there
     
  11. Courtjezter

    Courtjezter
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,498
    No issues as yet, I'm guessing I'm on a v1 box as I have had q for almost 2 years. I didn't realise their was a V2. Also minibox is fine too.
     
  12. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,805
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +533
    Minibox is ok just the main box
     
  13. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    It's the first time I've tried my mini so far so good.
     
  14. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    Yeah and all the replies are saying it must be a faulty hard drive, hmmmm
     
  15. Nobbler

    Nobbler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    7,040
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Ratings:
    +2,596
    V2 box has an external power supply with a yellow 5 pin connector.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
  16. Topmetom 2

    Topmetom 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,805
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Big hill
    Ratings:
    +533
    Ive got to know it very well since the update
     
  17. damo09

    damo09
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,713
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +416
    Its the firmware.
     
  18. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    I know that, you know that but try telling Sky that. I am not having my box swapped out and losing all my recordings unless they can prove the firmware isn't to blame
     
  19. Earthscope

    Earthscope
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    London, Paris
    Ratings:
    +792
    I've had the black screen and no sound issues since the Q080/update. V2 Q box.
    Was absolutely fine on the previous Q070 firmware. Then low and behold after the update black screen appeared and having to reset my box to get it to work.
    Spoken to Sky and they are as useless as always.
    Have you checked your cables etc...(not aware of any issues) :facepalm:
    It's definitely a firmware issue.
    Seems to be a regular thing these days.Update with a new feature and add a few gremlins in the mix for good measure. :laugh: Flickering UHD on last update, black screen on current update...

    Hopefully it gets resolved with a future update. But then what else will they add in that update to cause another problem...

    I have asked the numptys at Sky to add my comments regarding the issue onto my file and report it to the sky software team.
     
  20. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    Sky actively monitors all contacts made be it via the call centre , help forum , social media channels etc it will then collate all the reports and prioritise the most commonly reported issues.

    I guess sometimes things get rolled out faster than the development team would like owing to pressure from the corporate side.
     
  21. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
    I would urge everyone having problems to ring Sky and report it and don't let them talk you into having your box swapped out if it was previously stable and you don't want to lose your recordings, this is clearly a software issue so if you do ring them mention other people are having the same problems since the firmware update

    Cheers
     
  22. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +157
    If you're having the problem, post on the Sky forum with details of connected devices. Sky monitor it and that sort of detail is extremely useful (helped them identify a bug in some LG firmware which is currently being rolled out).
     
  23. muppetman

    muppetman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +440
    Completely agree , if people in sufficient numbers report a problem with certain hardware they purchase the equipment and test.
     
  24. Chop_Suey

    Chop_Suey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +91
    I was having occasional black screens when turning on my Sky Q V1 box, on the Q070 firmware. I needed to either change inputs or do do a reboot to make the picture return.

    I switched all my HDMI cables for premium certified ones, and have the latest firmware installed. Touch wood, I haven't had another black screen yet. Plus the new firmware fixed the UHD flicker for me.
     
  25. Nobbler

    Nobbler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    7,040
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Ratings:
    +2,596
    Those of you that are having constant black screens, do you have judder control on? There’s a warning that says if you set it to on and your screen goes black, your TV is not compatible with whatever smoothing system they use...if the system is on, switch it off and try again. Obviously if you get bad judder then it goes from one problem to another...:facepalm:
     
  26. google

    google
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,575
    I have had the black screen issue since the latest Sky Q update. I have Sky Q > Denon AVR > LG E6 oled. I was only getting the black screen after I selected any other input than Sky Q via the Denon AVR. I found a work around in that if I powered on the AVR selecting the Sky Q input and then select Blu-ray input and then back to Sky Q input (before I powered down the AVR) then it would stop the black screen.

    I then did a bit more research and decided to turn on HDMI control in the Sky Q settings and although it's early days it's seems to have stopped the black screen after using the AVR for any other input but Sky Q.

    EDIT: Seems HDMI control doesn't solve the issue after all. Thought it had. Back to my work around.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  27. AidenL

    AidenL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,709
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1,419
    No issues here either, on a V1 box
     
  28. stewjoy

    stewjoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +247
    I have had no issues v1 box , avr yamaha.
     
  29. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +9,015
  30. jacckdaw

    jacckdaw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +81

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice