Anyone else lost Movies Premier?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jdslater1, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. jdslater1

    jdslater1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    889
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    chadwell heath
    Ratings:
    +39
    Coming up with a technical fault on Premeir and the +1.
    Anyone else have this problem?
    Not really that urgent because I have no need to watch the same 3 films 6 times a night, 7 nights a week. But you know how it goes.
     
  2. messenger

    messenger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +204
    Yeah i to get this problem, if you power down the HD box then reboot you should find the Movie Premier channels are back again. I have no idea what is causing the technical fault & this happens on an almost daily basis, but the good old reboot (i mean actually pulling the plug out the wall then power back up again) solves this problem.

    Good luck :)
     
  3. redwing

    redwing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +219
    yes i get it to . but then i have the HD box from hell !! Sounds like a hoover done all the pulling out of cables system restores ect now this . not happy i loved my old sky + box.

    I just solve it by switching up and down the channels a few times and it comes on eventually.
     
  4. Joby

    Joby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +27
    Keeps happening to me. As above, can disconnect power and box finds channels again. But, really shouldn't have to do this...
     
  5. dlaf42

    dlaf42
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +2
    i had this...had to pull power and everything went fine until the next time it happened...i found a fix and it was i turned off sky anytime and it has never happened again. i phoned sky and they just give me the run around so i turned anytime off and it fixes it i loose anytime but thats no great shame try turning anytime off and see if it fixes it for you
     
  6. C225

    C225
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6,290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Linlithgow
    Ratings:
    +785
    I had this and turned off anytime did another reboot and has never happened again.

    So it is yet another anytime problem.
     
  7. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    I get it every day...I just got so fed up of resetting the box I don't do it anymore.
    Spoke to Sky 4 times, got 4 different reasons why it happens - of course, none of them had anything to do with Anytime...:rolleyes:

    I now have an engineer coming on Thursday to swap boxes....and of course, that will solve everything as it nomally does...:lesson:

    Stupid Sky...even acknowledged as having seen the problem on here and digital spy but still refuse to acknowledge it's a problem.

    Problem is, I'm actually in the "I quite like Anytime" corner - so why should I switch it off...?:lesson: :mad:
     
  8. Joby

    Joby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +27
    I'm in the "they won't give me the spare space, so I may as well use Anytime" category. But I'm not happy about having a channel disappear. Seems ridiculous, really.

    Could swapping the box out really help? Seems a bit unlikely.
     
  9. friely

    friely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +8
    Same Problem here but if I turn off anytime I lose bbc3 and 4:mad: .So sky are coming thursday morning too
     
  10. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    That's my point - once they have swapped it over and it still does it, they'll have to do something about...won't they...:confused:
     
  11. Joby

    Joby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +27
    Perhaps come and swap the box again?

    It's obviously not a hardware issue when this has happened to a load of people, at the exact time they upgraded their software.

    I know that's what you're saying, but it seems bizarre that Sky can't work this out for themselves...
     
  12. t1m103

    t1m103
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +191
    same problem ,box has been swapped and low and behold same problem.
     
  13. Jerricho

    Jerricho
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    A curious & alternative to switching off the HD Box at the mains is to actually press the record button on the No Signal Technical Fault channel - go to programme record page - delete the recording - return to the Technical Fault channel & Hey Presto the channel is there to be viewed. Bizarre but by pure chance discovered works.
     
  14. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    I get is as well, I can't be bothered to reset it. If I want to watch the programme I cannot watch then I'll reboot when I want to watch it. It's on often enough!

    Also, I find that if I leave it in standby overnight it disappears.
     
  15. Joby

    Joby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Guildford
    Ratings:
    +27
    After a frustrating phone call to Sky (who wanted to change my box) I decided to get rid of Anytime. Now have Movies Premier back again.
     
  16. kraas

    kraas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    I too get this problem on an almost daily occurrance, can't be bothered to keep restarting the box, will get round to phoning sky in the next few days to see what their reply is.
     
  17. friely

    friely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +8
    Had a box changed last Thursday only got the anytime software last night and today back to the no prem movies. Again called sky they said that this is a new one to them explaned that they changed the box last week :mad: OK will you log this a problem with some boxes with anytime I said NO! was the reply I GIVE IN!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...