Anyone else got this problem ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Attu, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. Attu

    Attu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    This has happened to me twice this past week ........Ive had a programme set in the planner to record and started watching the programme while it was still recording and twice now as soon as the programme has finished recording but before Ive finished watching it (say 30 mins left ) the SkyHD box had completely switched its self off to the extent Ive got to wait for the hard drive to reboot before I can turn it back on.
    When I go back to the programme I was watching it says it hasn't been recorded due to a technical fault ? even though ive already watched half of it I cant get it to play at all :(
    My box is out of warranty as of the end of next month and was wondering if its on its way out ?
     
  2. skytecbvmo

    skytecbvmo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55

    Just one of the software bugs since anytime tv
     
  3. mart1977

    mart1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yep ive had it :rolleyes:
     
  4. Attu

    Attu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Ahhh thats fine, software bugs I can live with ...sort of :) as you expect they will sort it out some time in the future bu they will probably cause another 3 bugs when they do :)
     
  5. TaylorWJ

    TaylorWJ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leighton Buzzard
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have had this
     
  6. wulliecoutts

    wulliecoutts
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    could my problem be a bug in sky anytime ? : i now cannot get 301 or 302 sky premiere , and plus one , everything else is working ? - im bafflied
     
  7. fizl

    fizl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Not in London
    Ratings:
    +460
    I had the no sky premier thing for a couple of days - but it eventually sorted it self out. What was wierd for me is that it would only go down for the film that came on about 6 ish?

    Shaz
     
  8. skytecbvmo

    skytecbvmo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    just down power the system for a min or 2 then repower see if that helps
     
  9. Geordiepete

    Geordiepete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I had this while watching a movie i'd bought from the HD box office, since I was watching my recording 20-30mins behind the live broadcast, when the box shut down i'd completley lost it. After 1 phonecall to sky that night (was told to ring back in the morning) and 2 the following morning I managed to get a refund. Still ruined our night though as we only had half an hour to go before the end of the movie and it was too late to start watching something else so we just went to bed, i'll stick to renting dvd's in future I think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...