Anybody with a standard SKY box SDI'ed?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gtg60, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    Basically I need to get a standard SKY box SDI modded and just wondering if anybody has one done or knows of a model that can be done?

    I already have a SKY+ V1 SDI'ed so don't need another.

    TIA

    Keith
     
  2. earwax

    earwax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    For the innocent and ignorant, what soes SDIed mean:confused:
     
  3. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    SDI = Serial Digital Interface, basically it means that a digital signal is taken directly from the item in question (in this instance a Sky box) thereby bypassing it's own D to A conversion. With the right equipment i.e. a scaler, it gives a better picture.

    Keith
     
  4. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    BUMP just in the hope someone might know...
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I'm not sure if any of the standard boxes had the accessible chipset the v1 SKY+ came with, there used to be a forum advertiser pluggedin.tv who offered this sort of product, they may know if it's possible.
     
  6. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi, I was on to David at PluggedIn and he says that they only did one and it was a Grundig but he has no info on the model so I'm just hoping it might belong to someone on here.
    I'm just hoping that there are old enough Sky boxes out there that would have an accessible chipset...

    Keith
     
  7. gtg60

    gtg60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +36
    New years bump just in case somebody missed it over Christmas.
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308

Share This Page

Loading...