Anybody think a HDD upgrade will solve my Sky+ problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by John, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    Well my erstwhile Sky+ box seems as its all but given up the Ghost .

    It dumped all my recordings on Monday , when it failed to record the midnight showing of LAS VEGAS . And has been playing up ever since.
    Did the usual house keeping and resets in the installers menu and even a forced software download . They work for a bit , then back to zero

    So , with SkyHD on the horizon , don't really want to pay sky for a call out. The problems seems to me as if they could be HDD related . I'm fairly confident that I could upgrade the HDD for less than £50 notes . Don't need a massive amount of memory . Does anyone think , from the symtoms the HDD could be the problem ? Or should I bite the bullet and call sky out and get a crappy refurb

    Tia

    John
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,575
    It's got to be the no1 suspect.
    If it was me...I'd give it a go.
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304

    If I had a hdd knocking around ,I'd give it a go .

    Think I may just call them out . It would seem the box won't even stay on anymore :( .Constanly switching to standby . Just what I need . Have been using the record facility more thab ever just recently

    John
     
  4. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    Had another 2 failed recordings over night , One gave technical fault 12 as the reason , the other was no signal .
    Anyone know what technical fault 12 is ?

    John
     
  5. bazr

    bazr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't pay for a call out.Tell them you can't afford it and you are going to cancel.I rang a couple of weeks back with problems.The guy told me i needed an engineer and i could have one for a discounted price of £65.Told him,no way could i afford it and that i wanted to cancel my service.Put me through to cancellations and straight away a woman offered to send an engineer out, 2 days later free of charge.Engineer came,changed my sky + box for a refurb,no charge.He was a sky engineer and told me to always ask for a sky engineer,not a contract engineer,as they only get paid about £12 per visit and want to be in and out like a shot,whereas sky tecs stay till the job is done.If they are not giving you a sky tec.tell them you have had a bad experience with contract tecs before and you do not want another.Use the sky + number that you can bring up via the on screen menu.I got through pretty quick.
     
  6. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,635
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,304
    See my latest thread , its a known software issue .
    cheers
    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...