1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anybody got Xbox live working on btopen?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Respectamonkeee, Jan 5, 2003.

  1. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using the orginal fish modem that bt supplied with ADSL when it 1st came out.


    since it contects to the pc via a usb socket i,ve already had to get rid of 1 router that i bought to use my dsl on the net work...


    I've now bought a speedtouch 530 router with a usb socket but im not 100% sure that this will work as well

    Has anybody here playing Live on a openworld account and with the fish modem???

    Ta for any help

    Monkeee
     
  2. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Monkeee,

    I'm not a networking expert, so can only tell you what worked for me. Initially I used the Alcatel "fish" and connected the Xbox to a network card in my PC, having enabled ICS. This worked fine, but I fancied going for the router option for added convenience.

    So, I ditched the "fish" and bought a Netgear DG814 - which is a combined router and ADSL modem. It was dead simple to set up and has worked without a hitch for weeks.

    I'm not familiar with the 530, but having looked at DSLsource I'm with you when you say it might not be what you need!

    EDIT: Having looked again at the speedtouch site the 530 appears to be a combined modem/router, so you should be fine with it.

    EffTee
     
  3. Dom H

    Dom H
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the 510 v4 modem/router and it works perfectly, forwards all ports for you if using NAT, totally plug n play.
     
  4. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    how much did you pay for the 510???

    is it a modem as well as a router??

    Im not 100% sure if the 530 is a router or a modem?????

    this is doing my head in..as i got rid of a brandnew dlink router on saturday


    HEEEEEEEEELP
     
  5. Bonesy

    Bonesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +27
    I signed up for xbox live yesterday - using the speedtouch 510, with static IP addresses configured - works fine.
     
  6. Respectamonkeee

    Respectamonkeee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aylesbury...where the Ducks live!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    well all being well the 530 should work ok....

    does anyone know if i can plug the router into a net work so more pc's can have net access?
     

Share This Page

Loading...