Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

anybody come across this before?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by gary g, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. gary g

    gary g
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    I stem from the days of laserdisc home theatre and went into dvd really early when you could not buy dvds in shops,I have been running two dvd players side by side since then(now pioneer dv939a region 2 and pioneer dv606d region 1)this was because the multi region mods in those days weren't up to much.

    my son accidently put a region 1 dvd into the 939a and it played.(the 939a came direct from pioneer uk and is un-modified.)so i went through my collection of region 1 discs,and found that 3 discs will play in the region 2 player. they are;tomb raider special collectors edition dts.waterworld dts.and calamity jane(the wife's!!)dd mono.

    any reason for this? :confused: if they are copies they are very very good ones as the audio,video and packaging is excellent,they were also purchased from repitable companies like play.com.they all state region code 1 ntsc.

    I have yet to try it the other way by putting region 2 discs in the region 1 player(also un-modified.)

    Gary g
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,740
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,527
    Not found this myself yet, but haven't looked to be honest, I guess you could have some where they have just forgot to put the region coding on the disc??
     
  3. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,962
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    Thats about the only reason i can think of to, it must be that those disc dont have a region code on them.
     
  4. zeropoint

    zeropoint
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sorry if I'm stating the obvious, but are they specifically labelled R1? They may actually be R0, or wrongly labelled.
     
  5. Harry T2

    Harry T2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think they maybe multi-region labelled.

    Calamity Jane will we either R0 (or R1, R2, R3, R4 & R5)

    The other 2, will be R1 & R2. For the US and Japanese market.

    A lot of the disks here (Australia) are dual labelled R2 & R4.
     
  6. gary g

    gary g
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi HarryT2
    all three of these discs are marked as region code 1 ntsc,been all over them and no other region markings at all.
     
  7. joegib

    joegib
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    Can you try them in a PC player? The "Information" tab in the "Configuration" dialogue in Power DVD will tell you what the region setting is. I'm sure there's a similar option in WinDVD if that's your PC player. Or the "Disc" tab in Nero Infotool will provide the answer.
     
  8. gary g

    gary g
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi JOEGIB
    now thats what I call a result.
    put discs in my pc running power dvd.
    on the configuration tab they say;
    tombraider regions 1 to 6
    waterworld regions 1 and 2
    calamity jane regions 1 to 4

    now I am beginning to wonder if any of my region 2 collection are the same.
    I can just see myself sitting at the pc inserting discs all night :rolleyes:
     
  9. Harry T2

    Harry T2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Perhaps labelling was the wrong word. I meant the actual disc flagging as mentioned by joegib. Anyway, glad to here the problem is solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice