1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any Toshiba SD44Hk Owners

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by fly777, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. fly777

    fly777
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I am considering buying a Toshiba SD44Hk as a budget system, Savastore.com 156 pounds or e-buyer at 166 pounds. It sounds good value looking at the spec but I haven't seen any reviews of it (What Hi-Fi seemingly reviewed it in January issue, but the Feb issue is now out so can't get to see it).
    Any comments from owners or anyone else with any info.

    Can it be made multi regional with a handset hack?

    Thanks for any info

    :lease:
     
  2. Manster

    Manster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I looked into this system too - but decided against it when I realised that it doesn't have Dolby Pro-Logic II to decode Stereo sound to 5.1 - vital if you want to listen to tv and cds etc. in surround.
     
  3. are wethereyet

    are wethereyet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just purchased and received the sd44hk and it does have prologic II. Good value as it is also progressive scan for £139.99 + postage from Empire Direct. Sub woofer is passive but 450w total; for the price I would recommend it.
     
  4. matt_the_punk

    matt_the_punk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep.. i got mine for £199 from richer sounds.. it has pro logic II and is great for watching TV and playing/watching music.. i strongly reccomend it!

    Matt <-- even tho its my first home cinema system
     
  5. Manster

    Manster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +1
    It just shows how bad the descriptions of goods can be on websites. All the sites I looked at said that it didn't have ProLogic II! Who can you trust??? :laugh:
     
  6. Lol2001

    Lol2001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Manster-if in doubt, check manufacturer's own websites. Most retailers go to the trouble of ensuring technical spec is correct, but, with the best will in the world, mistakes can occur!
     
  7. Mundu

    Mundu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    On richer sounds it says it's multi region capable, is it or will I need a remote hack?
     

Share This Page

Loading...