any tips for SKy+ newbie?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by zico martin, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    just got a pace PVR3 box yesterday and must say Im chuffed with it so far! Just wondered if anyone had any tips for me, eg. should I get into the habit of adding 5 minutes onto the end of my recordings in case there is a delay? How likely am I to lose my recorded programs?
     
  2. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    i use the auto feature for adding time to beginning/end of programs, usually works pretty well....altho sometimes when 2 simpsons episodes back to back i find it carries on recording the first episode till the moment the opening credits on the second episode have almost finished, then it breaks the recording and starts new recording...lol...(mind u, im recording voyager at the same time so it cant use the second tuner to get the very beginning of the 2nd episode...)
     
  3. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    found the engineers menu yet?
     
  4. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    emm why? what are you suggesting I do?
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    Best not go there, unless you need to. Some of the settings in there will completely disable the box if you set them wrong.
     

Share This Page

Loading...